KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

me hice los espirales (pelo - México)

English translation: I had my hair permed/ I got a perm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Me hice los espirales
English translation:I had my hair permed/ I got a perm
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

16:18 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: me hice los espirales (pelo - México)
Lo dice una mujer de México. No sé si se refiere a los rulos, ondas, permanente?
Gracias,
Vanina

Es cierto, yo tenía el cabello bonito con brillo pero desde que me hice los espirales, me lo dañé
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
...since I got my hair permed...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...since I got my hair permed...
Paul Lambert
3 +1...I had my hair curled...
TSantos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...since I got my hair permed...


Explanation:
.

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: I got a perm (otra opción muy similar) :)
5 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): very probable, too. Thanks for the correction, Andrea
1 hr

agree  Refugio: since I had my hair permed (another option), or since I got a perm.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...I had my hair curled...


Explanation:
:) i guess

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): probable, too
1 hr