KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se constituyó conforme al Real Decreto,

English translation: was established/created in accordance to Royal Decree 905/1991


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se constituyó conforme al Real Decreto,
English translation:was established/created in accordance to Royal Decree 905/1991
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

16:45 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: se constituyó conforme al Real Decreto,
La entidad publica empresarial Aena se constituyó conforme al Real Decreto 905/1991, de 14 de Junio, por lo que se aprobaba el Estatuto del Ente Público
Mike
was established/created in accordance to Royal Decree 905/1991
Explanation:
así.
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6was established in accordance with Royal Decree
Parrot
5 +1was set up pursuant to Royal Decree etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1was established/created in accordance to Royal Decree 905/1991
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was established/created in accordance to Royal Decree 905/1991


Explanation:
así.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
9 hrs

neutral  Stuart Allsop: Either "in accordance with" or "according to", but not "in accordance to".
1652 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
was established in accordance with Royal Decree


Explanation:
rather than "incorporated" (this was done by decree).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Necarpi
2 mins

agree  Paul Lambert
3 mins

agree  clayton: "with" me parece mejor que "to" en este caso
34 mins

agree  LindseyH: accordance with
49 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
9 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
1652 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was set up pursuant to Royal Decree etc


Explanation:
to set up or found a company in US English is the most used

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
5 hrs