KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ABL (Alumbrado Barrido y Limpieza)

English translation: Lighting, Sweeping and Cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ABL (Alumbrado Barrido y Limpieza)
English translation:Lighting, Sweeping and Cleaning
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:24 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ABL (Alumbrado Barrido y Limpieza)
Impuestos Municipales que se pagan por dichos conceptos
Cecilia
Lighting, Sweeping and Cleaning
Explanation:
This is already in the glossary. It has nothing to do with garbage/rubbish collection. This means lighting for the streets, sweeping them, and cleaning them.

Municipal Lighting, Sweeping and Cleaning Tax

(we don't have an acronym for this)

With community leaders Will Poteat and Dennis Logan, PSA Lt. Will Goodwin visited each store for face-to-face talks with merchants. "We talked to the merchants about improving lighting, sweeping, and cleaning in front of their stores," said Poteat. "We wanted to make them aware of the fact that they're part of the community. Their existence relies on our community."

http://mpdc.dc.gov/info/districts/6th/ss_psa610.shtm

http://www.somerset.gov.uk/enprop/a-z/
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lighting, Sweeping and Cleaning
Nikki Graham
5(Street) Lighting, Sweeping and Garbage Collection
Mijo Schyllert
5lighting and sanitation
Sol


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lighting and sanitation


Explanation:
entre otros "city/township/county services", se incluyen en los impuestos municipales o "city taxes", o en los impuestos de propiedad o "property taxes", o podría cobrarse aparte, ya sea en conjunto o por separado, pero lo que incluye cada uno de los anteriores depende de la ciudad/condado de que se trate. (EEUU)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Street) Lighting, Sweeping and Garbage Collection


Explanation:
if you want to be more specific, but Sol is right, too. Change Garbage for Rubbish if you want UK English.

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58

150 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lighting, Sweeping and Cleaning


Explanation:
This is already in the glossary. It has nothing to do with garbage/rubbish collection. This means lighting for the streets, sweeping them, and cleaning them.

Municipal Lighting, Sweeping and Cleaning Tax

(we don't have an acronym for this)

With community leaders Will Poteat and Dennis Logan, PSA Lt. Will Goodwin visited each store for face-to-face talks with merchants. "We talked to the merchants about improving lighting, sweeping, and cleaning in front of their stores," said Poteat. "We wanted to make them aware of the fact that they're part of the community. Their existence relies on our community."

http://mpdc.dc.gov/info/districts/6th/ss_psa610.shtm

http://www.somerset.gov.uk/enprop/a-z/


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=54658
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=317935
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: back at it... :-)
713 days
  -> Thank you! What a lot of open questions there are!

agree  robertshaw: thank you! I was looking for the proper name for this tax.
2187 days
  -> My pleasure