KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pelo pajoso

English translation: straw-like hair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelo pajoso
English translation:straw-like hair
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

18:00 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pelo pajoso
Gracias, colegaZ!
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
straw-like hair
Explanation:
To me this sounds more natural.


See examples:
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Sí, eso era lo que se me había ocurrido desde un principio pero quería corroborar con ustedes que no existiera algún otro término más preciso. Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dry brittle hairxxxOso
5 +2straw-like hair
Marion Burns
5 +1straw hairLindseyH
4Clown hair
Julie Pantoja
4straw-coloured hair
Berry Prinsen
3stiff hairclayton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stiff hair


Explanation:
"stiff" or "

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clown hair


Explanation:
I'm assuming his/her hair is sticking up.

Saludos

Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dry brittle hair


Explanation:
Hola Vanina,
Supongo que se refiere al pelo quebradizo y seco como la paja.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de ejemplos:

\"...This is by far the best conditioning treatment I have ever used!! I have tried so many different conditioners, and so often felt disappointed! This product promises that it \"restores elasticity to ***dry brittle hair***\" and \"repairs damage caused by chemical and heat services.\" And it does exactly that. If you have ever got so upset that your hair is dry, knotted and dull that you have wanted to cut it all off, then this is the product for you...\"

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/hair_care/aphogee_intensiv...

\"...Redken All Soft Conditioner for ***Dry/Brittle Hair***. $8.99. Smoothes, softens and shines in seconds and helps hair stand the heat of blow dryers or irons...\"
www.orderbeauty.com/ all_soft_conditioner_for_dry_brittle_hair_1.html - 11k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: exactamente! pelo pajoso es una forma vulgar (cotidiana) para decir "cabello seco"
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  LindseyH
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Lindsey ¡Saludos del oso! ¶:^)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary ¡Qué gusto verte en proz! ¶:^)

agree  Sol
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sol ¶:^)

agree  Andres Pacheco: ¿Y "dry hair" solo?
29 mins
  -> También, pero entonces se perdería lo de la consistencia "quebradiza o frágil" comparando el pelo con la paja ¡Gracias y saludos Andrés! ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straw hair


Explanation:
John Frieda Sheer Blonde : consumer advice and reviews, compare ... - ... How to get rid of that straw hair look. lwperkins's opinion on John Frieda Sheer Blonde written on 25.01.2003. lwperkins's verdict on John Frieda Sheer Blonde. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/John_Frieda_Sheer_Blonde_Review_5320451

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grex
4 mins
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straw-coloured hair


Explanation:
pajoso is like 'paja' (straw) and can also mean straw-coloured

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straw-like hair


Explanation:
To me this sounds more natural.


See examples:


    Reference: http://floraleads.com/HAIRCARE.HTM
    Reference: http://www.interactile.com/item/Avocado_Butter_Hair_Conditio...
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Sí, eso era lo que se me había ocurrido desde un principio pero quería corroborar con ustedes que no existiera algún otro término más preciso. Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is it.
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: god.....this is the correct translation
2 hrs