KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Licenciada en Educación Preescolar

English translation: Degree in Early Childhood Education


18:06 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciada en Educación Preescolar
I am using "Early Childhood Education" for "Educación Preescolar"...but I just want to know if you concur.

Thanks
Cristina
English translation:Degree in Early Childhood Education
Explanation:
I agree with your version.

Degree in Early Childhood Education

or center directors. This degree transfers into a four year degree
in Early Childhood Education. Job Outlook. Moderate growth in ...
www.gogebic.cc.mi.us/departments/soc_div/earlychd.htm - 8k

practicum. The general education courses meet the requirements for
the Bachelor of Science degree in Early Childhood Education. The ...
commed.atu.edu/ECE.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Education became operational. Students will obtain a Master\'s
degree in Early Childhood Education. Interested students should ...
soe.cudenver.edu/information/ default.asp?NavPageID=1212 - 30k - Mar 23, 2003
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Thanks so much,
I didn't mean for my question to cause so much "strife"...thank you all for contributing.
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Degree in Early Childhood Educationxxxjmf
5 +1BA Early Childhood Education
Laurent Slowack
4Certified in Early Childhood Education
Sol
4 -1Preschool Education GraduateLindseyH
3 -1Preschool Education Certificate Holderclayton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Preschool Education Certificate Holder


Explanation:
Para describir la persona que tiene la 'certificate'
-C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 19:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De todos modos, estoy de acuerdo en que \"Early Childhood Education\" esta bien para decir \"Eduacion Prescolar\".

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vhernandez: Perdona Clayton, pero esto parece ser un certificado de que estudio Preescolar
11 mins
  -> No entiendo lo que quieres decir con tu comentario. Lo importante para mi era lo de "Certificate", porque aunque la carrera se llame "Master's" o "Bachelor's," casi todos los estados de EEUU exigen que cada maestro tenga un "teaching certificate."

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Degree in Early Childhood Education


Explanation:
I agree with your version.

Degree in Early Childhood Education

or center directors. This degree transfers into a four year degree
in Early Childhood Education. Job Outlook. Moderate growth in ...
www.gogebic.cc.mi.us/departments/soc_div/earlychd.htm - 8k

practicum. The general education courses meet the requirements for
the Bachelor of Science degree in Early Childhood Education. The ...
commed.atu.edu/ECE.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Education became operational. Students will obtain a Master\'s
degree in Early Childhood Education. Interested students should ...
soe.cudenver.edu/information/ default.asp?NavPageID=1212 - 30k - Mar 23, 2003

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks so much,
I didn't mean for my question to cause so much "strife"...thank you all for contributing.
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
9 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins

agree  vhernandez: I would use BA or Undergraduate Degree at the begining you are ok!
13 mins

agree  sanlev
39 mins

agree  Sol: I would NOT use BA or any other specific degree
42 mins

agree  Marion Burns
59 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BA Early Childhood Education


Explanation:
Also: Early Childhood Education BA


    Reference: http://www.naropa.edu/earlychildhoodeducation
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: one good response
9 mins

neutral  sanlev: i dont agree with the BA part-It is a degree for sure but we dont know which country we are talking about and the equivalnet could be something else-but IT IS earlychildhood education.
36 mins

neutral  Sol: Maybe "2-year degree" or "4-year degree" to be more specific without giving the name of the degree
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Preschool Education Graduate


Explanation:


Hispanic Preschool Education: An Important Opportunity - Hispanic Preschool Education: An Important Opportunity by Wendy Schwartz. ... Kagan, SL (1995). Normalizing preschool education: The illusive imperative. ...
www.ael.org/eric/digests/edoud962.htm [More Results from www.ael.org]


LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vhernandez: Hola Lindsey, Graduate Degree no es licenciatura es un undergraduate degree... ademas uno puede estar graduado y no licenciado.
4 mins
  -> In the UK a graduate is someone who has successfully completed their studies on an undergraduate course. I know that the situation is not the same in the USA

neutral  Sol: I disagree with Victor: Lindsey is not talking about a "graduate degree". "Graduate" means she finished college, she "graduated".
13 mins
  -> graduate in the UK, means you have obtained a first degree at university , i.e: BA, BSc or BEd

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified in Early Childhood Education


Explanation:
In the US the certification is given by the state, and it's not automatic when getting a degree. If this person's degree allows her to teach, I would say "certified".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State-Funded Pre-Kindergarten Programs -- Profile of Vermont
... If program is based in a public school, the teacher would need to be certified
in early childhood education. (1). Teacher/child ratios, 1:10 (3). ...
www.ecs.org/dbsearches/search_info/ PreK_ProgramProfile.asp?state=VT - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vhernandez: Licenciado means holder of an undergraduate degree or a BA, not as in Licensed or certified by a State
0 min
  -> Gosh you are quick to disagree! Read my answer again, please, I am saying "IF THIS PERSON IS ALLOWED TO TEACH", because I don't know where she studied or how it works in THAT specific country.

agree  clayton: That's what I'm talkin' about! Hay que leer mas que el termino antes de responder, homeboy!
1 hr
  -> thank-you, Clayton