KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Asociaciones Departamentales de Municipios

English translation: Departmental Associations of Municipalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asociaciones Departamentales de Municipios
English translation:Departmental Associations of Municipalities
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

20:20 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Asociaciones Departamentales de Municipios
Conformación de Mancomunidades y las Asociaciones Departamentales de Municipios.
xxxjmf
Departmental Associations of Municipalities
Explanation:
In those countries where political divisions or states are departments...

A few examples:
[PDF]II. DRINKING WATER AND SANITATION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and sanitation systems and services. - National or departmental associations
of municipalities. - Ministry of health, housing or ...
www.proventionconsortium.org/files/ eclac/6drinkingwater.pdf

This job has been been hosted at DevNetJobs.org - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of 4 rural municipalities, while the second advisor of the Local Governance
team in Tarija works from the Departmental Association of Municipalities. ...
devnetjobs.tripod.com/f3-snv.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

This job has been been hosted at DevNetJobs.org - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of 4 rural municipalities, while the second advisor of the Local Governance
team in Tarija works from the Departmental Association of Municipalities. ...
devnetjobs.tripod.com/f3-snv.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Departmental Associations of Municipalities
Madeleine Pérusse
4Departmental Community Associations
Mijo Schyllert
3County Departamental Associations
Clauwolf
2Departemental Associations of Municipalities
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
County Departamental Associations


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: 0 hits on google, and shouldn't it be "departEmental"?
5 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Departemental Associations of Municipalities


Explanation:
just a wild guess though

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departmental Associations of Municipalities


Explanation:
In those countries where political divisions or states are departments...

A few examples:
[PDF]II. DRINKING WATER AND SANITATION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and sanitation systems and services. - National or departmental associations
of municipalities. - Ministry of health, housing or ...
www.proventionconsortium.org/files/ eclac/6drinkingwater.pdf

This job has been been hosted at DevNetJobs.org - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of 4 rural municipalities, while the second advisor of the Local Governance
team in Tarija works from the Departmental Association of Municipalities. ...
devnetjobs.tripod.com/f3-snv.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

This job has been been hosted at DevNetJobs.org - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of 4 rural municipalities, while the second advisor of the Local Governance
team in Tarija works from the Departmental Association of Municipalities. ...
devnetjobs.tripod.com/f3-snv.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departmental Community Associations


Explanation:
community works in some cases (used a lot in the UK), or you could say County (if US text). This only works if you read the text as referring to associations within a community, within a region. If it is referring to actual town councils who get together and form a departmental, overreaching association you could say: Regional Associations of Town/Local Councils.

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58