KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

molde del relieve

English translation: relief mould / mold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:molde de relieve
English translation:relief mould / mold
Entered by: Will Matter

21:16 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Textile , swimwear accessories
Spanish term or phrase: molde del relieve
Es el texto de una carta de un cliente que fabrica trajes de baño y accesorios de natación . El texto dice :
"como el costo del molde del relieve es muy alto, mantendriamos el sistema
anterior de Hot Stamping. Por lo tanto esta semana enviaremos el artwork y la
L/C por un total de U$S XXX"
Patricia Luna
relief mold/mould.
Explanation:
Exp. Proper English term/noun.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relief mold/mould.Will Matter
3 +1the cost of the mould/matrix reliefanaleonor
1the cost of the design form is very high
chaplin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the cost of the design form is very high


Explanation:
it is a transfer put on a fabric. I did a translation from English to French on this subject and this is what I think it is.
Good luck
Buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cost of the mould/matrix relief


Explanation:
cast, pattern. Another options


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: try "relief mold/mould".
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief mold/mould.


Explanation:
Exp. Proper English term/noun.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> balshoye spasiba