KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que respondía a las nuevas competencias

English translation: in accordance with the new authorities (invested in...)


22:07 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que respondía a las nuevas competencias
..encargada del diseño, conformación, organización, operación y gestión de la primera Oficialía Mayor de Promoción Económica que respondía a las nuevas competencias encargadas a los Gobiernos Municipales.
xxxjmf
English translation:in accordance with the new authorities (invested in...)
Explanation:
Refers to the authorities or powers invested in these municipal governments.
Selected response from:

David Raymond
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in accordance with the new authorities (invested in...)David Raymond
5which met the new compentencies attributed to the ....
Raquel Iglesias
5that fulfilled new competencies conveyed to municpal governments
vhernandez
4responsible for the new powers (authorities, compentenCES)
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in accordance with the new authorities (invested in...)


Explanation:
Refers to the authorities or powers invested in these municipal governments.

David Raymond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that fulfilled new competencies conveyed to municpal governments


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant municipal of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that fulfilled new areas of competency under the authority of municipal governments

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which met the new compentencies attributed to the ....


Explanation:
asi puede ser

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible for the new powers (authorities, compentenCES)


Explanation:
vested in Municipal Governments. Alternative to first proposal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645