KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

daños a su persona (tanto físico como moral)

English translation: physical damages and mental distress/anguish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daños a su persona (tanto físico como moral)
English translation:physical damages and mental distress/anguish
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

00:26 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: daños a su persona (tanto físico como moral)
El texto dice:
....y una indemnización por el daño causado a su persona como consecuencia del evento, tanto físico como moral.

Supongo que la persona que escribió lo anterior también pudo poner 'daño físico como moral causado a su persona'.
Agradecería mucho su ayuda, nunca estoy segura como armar una oración así.
Pamela Peralta
Peru
physical damages and mental distress/anguish
Explanation:
[PDF]INSURANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a commercial general liability insurance policy ("CGL ... damages including mental distress,
mental anguish and physical ... to potentially state a claim under the CGL ...
www.jtexconsumerlaw.com/TCL_WebSpring2002/ pdf_files/InsuranceV5N3.pdf - Similar pages

St. Paul Guardian Insurance Co. v. Centrum GS Ltd.
... damages (mental distress, mental anguish, physical sickness ... bonuses, benefits, health
insurance, vacation, commissions ... to potentially state a claim under the ...
www.texaslawyer.com/opinions/5thcir/2002a/00-11339.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... vehicle.'1 Allstate covered the PIP claim, paying for ... Florida law, allegation of physically
manifested mental anguish met insurance policy's definition of ...
www.nlj.com/cases/012802dow-opinion.pdf - Similar pages

Employment Law Memo 08/26/2002
... Jeanes was an insurance agent who claimed he was forced to resign after discovering
that the employer failed to ... When mental distress or anguish is claimed ...
www.lawmemo.com/emp/sum/elm/e20020826.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Focus on Taxable Damages
... have encompassed physical versus non-physical (mental anguish) injuries and ... clearly
allocated to an identifiable claim in an ... Identify insurance companies and ...
www.structuredsettlements.org/artman/ publish/article_59.shtml - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Outrageous Lawsuits
... this joke caused him "humiliation, mental anguish, and emotional ... The neighbor's insurance
company offered to settle ... he suffered physical and mental injury and ...
www.duhaime.org/Law_fun/lawsuit.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

HAMMEL V. STAT FARM: MEMORANDUM ON DAMAGES AND CAUSALITY
... Plaintiffs do not claim these initial and ... to The New Jersey Department of Insurance
Department of ... personal, and only "extreme mental anguish" resulting from ...
graham.main.nc.us/~bhammel/RICO/causemem.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

CRIMNEWS Issue 4 No. 04
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4physical damages and mental distress/anguish
Marian Greenfield
5 +2damages
Maria Karra
4 +3physical as well as moral injuries inflicted on your person
swisstell
5 +1for the physical and moral damage caused to him/her as a result of what happened
Rosanna Balistreri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physical as well as moral injuries inflicted on your person


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: very complete & thorough....
24 mins
  -> thanks, but either you ought to agree with injuries or with damages

agree  Сергей Лузан: injuries is conversational según Collins
10 hrs

agree  Parrot: inflicted on his person (in view of asker's note)
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damages


Explanation:
I'd say damages (physical and psychological damages); I think it's the term most frequently used in this context.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Legalese damages según Collins
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
physical damages and mental distress/anguish


Explanation:
[PDF]INSURANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a commercial general liability insurance policy ("CGL ... damages including mental distress,
mental anguish and physical ... to potentially state a claim under the CGL ...
www.jtexconsumerlaw.com/TCL_WebSpring2002/ pdf_files/InsuranceV5N3.pdf - Similar pages

St. Paul Guardian Insurance Co. v. Centrum GS Ltd.
... damages (mental distress, mental anguish, physical sickness ... bonuses, benefits, health
insurance, vacation, commissions ... to potentially state a claim under the ...
www.texaslawyer.com/opinions/5thcir/2002a/00-11339.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... vehicle.'1 Allstate covered the PIP claim, paying for ... Florida law, allegation of physically
manifested mental anguish met insurance policy's definition of ...
www.nlj.com/cases/012802dow-opinion.pdf - Similar pages

Employment Law Memo 08/26/2002
... Jeanes was an insurance agent who claimed he was forced to resign after discovering
that the employer failed to ... When mental distress or anguish is claimed ...
www.lawmemo.com/emp/sum/elm/e20020826.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Focus on Taxable Damages
... have encompassed physical versus non-physical (mental anguish) injuries and ... clearly
allocated to an identifiable claim in an ... Identify insurance companies and ...
www.structuredsettlements.org/artman/ publish/article_59.shtml - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Outrageous Lawsuits
... this joke caused him "humiliation, mental anguish, and emotional ... The neighbor's insurance
company offered to settle ... he suffered physical and mental injury and ...
www.duhaime.org/Law_fun/lawsuit.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

HAMMEL V. STAT FARM: MEMORANDUM ON DAMAGES AND CAUSALITY
... Plaintiffs do not claim these initial and ... to The New Jersey Department of Insurance
Department of ... personal, and only "extreme mental anguish" resulting from ...
graham.main.nc.us/~bhammel/RICO/causemem.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

CRIMNEWS Issue 4 No. 04


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
16 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: mental distress better than moral, which is used in a slightly different context in English I reckon
47 mins

agree  Refugio: A couple of your references say "physical and mental injuries." That's not bad, but I like "physical and mental harm" even better.
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the physical and moral damage caused to him/her as a result of what happened


Explanation:
another option :
for both the physical and moral damage inflicted/caused (to him/her) as a result of the incident.

In a more formal or legal situation I would say: for both the physical and moral damage inflicted to the same as a result of the incident.


I would omit to him/her depending on the rest of the document. If the identity of the person morally and physically damaged has been disclaimed already, i would leave it out of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 00:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fourth Estate
JOURNALISTS WILL APOLOGIZE, THOUGH WITHOUT INDEMNIFYING FOR MORAL DAMAGE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 00:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Palestinian Children have the Right to Education and Wellness
The physical and moral damage done to the site, the destruction of the access roads leading to the school, the psychological harm done to the school’s children and the children from the neighboring refugee camps is of deep concern to us.

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs