KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la exposición se llevará a cabo el 1, 2 y 3 de agosto

English translation: august 1-3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1, 2 y 3 de agosto
English translation:august 1-3

02:36 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la exposición se llevará a cabo el 1, 2 y 3 de agosto
como es?
"the exposition will be held on august ...???
the 1st, 2nd and 3rd???
carory
The exhibit will be held August 1-3
Explanation:
That's a way of writing it... August one through August 3

Here are some examples:

ARTS BRIEFS: Mint Museum hosting art from California - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ASHEVILLE— The 17th Annual Asheville Quilt Competition & Exhibit will be held August
6–8 at the North Carolina Arboretum, Asheville NC, located at Hwy 191 ...
www.salisburypost.com/july/072299b.htm - 22k

Legislative Update Number 43 June 2001 President Bush's 105- ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE) Annual Meeting and Exhibit
will be held August 19 through August 22, 2001 in Chicago, IL. ...
www.dfwinfo.com/trans/leg_newsletter/ LegislatveUpdate601.pdf

www.diglib.org/pubs/events.htm - 10k -
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The exhibit will be held August 1-3
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +5The exhibition will be held on August 1st, 2nd and 3rd
Marcela Serra Piana
4note to help you decide
Parrot
5 -1The fair / show / expo will be on August 1st, 2nd, and 3rdxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The fair / show / expo will be on August 1st, 2nd, and 3rd


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ldulanto: "The exhibition will be held on August 1-3"
45 mins
  -> Ldulanto, here in the US is quite common, in show announcements, to see each day specifically mentioned, as Marcela also suggests below.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The exhibition will be held on August 1st, 2nd and 3rd


Explanation:
otra opción
..will be held from 1st-3rd August

Marcela Serra Piana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ldulanto: Debería decir: "The exhibition will be held on August 1-3"
42 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: agree with Idulanto
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Me too...
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The exhibit will be held August 1-3


Explanation:
That's a way of writing it... August one through August 3

Here are some examples:

ARTS BRIEFS: Mint Museum hosting art from California - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ASHEVILLE— The 17th Annual Asheville Quilt Competition & Exhibit will be held August
6–8 at the North Carolina Arboretum, Asheville NC, located at Hwy 191 ...
www.salisburypost.com/july/072299b.htm - 22k

Legislative Update Number 43 June 2001 President Bush's 105- ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE) Annual Meeting and Exhibit
will be held August 19 through August 22, 2001 in Chicago, IL. ...
www.dfwinfo.com/trans/leg_newsletter/ LegislatveUpdate601.pdf

www.diglib.org/pubs/events.htm - 10k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawson Bayly: most economical way of saying this
6 mins
  -> Thanks Lawson!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Good!
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note to help you decide


Explanation:
Exhibit/exhibition = visual
Exposé/presentation/lecture = oral


    http
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645