KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Contratante

English translation: Contracting Party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contratante
English translation:Contracting Party
Entered by: vhernandez

04:06 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Contratante
Aseguradores: MMM
Contratante: NNN
Asegurado: OOO
Póliza: Seguro de aeronaves ....# xxx

Este es un cuadro que resume los datos principales. No estoy convencida de poner 'contracting party', ¿habrá algún experto que sepa el término exacto?
Gracias
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Contracting Party
Explanation:
Tu instinto tiene razon, el termino sirve muy bien
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Pamela
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Contracting Party
vhernandez
5policy holder
Sol
4 +1contractor / contracting party
Andrea Ali
5Contracted by
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contracting Party


Explanation:
Tu instinto tiene razon, el termino sirve muy bien

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
10 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Muy usado en contratos; 73.900 resultados en Google
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor / contracting party


Explanation:
... contract; contratación colectiva collective bargaining; contratado
contracted; contratante m/f. contractor, contracting party; contratar ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contracted by


Explanation:
Podría ser otra posibilidad si sigues dudando sobre contracting party.

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
policy holder


Explanation:
Aircraft Holds
... however this does not relieve the policy holder of their ... are all insured with different
insurers are likely to ... Aircraft Holds There are a number of precautions ...
www.gjis.co.uk/jewellery.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Case Highlights - Courtroom Achievements - Bowles & Verna
... for costs incurred in resolving a policy-holder dispute due ... verdict on behalf of aircraft
manufacturer in ... T. Bowles); Represented liability insurers in numerous ...
www.bowlesverna.com/cases.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]www.defence.gov.au/dpe/dpedind/documents/DRB19/New/Part 8 C...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... seek increased premiums from the policy holder to cover ... Employees required to use
Service aircraft for official ... should discuss the matter with their insurers. ...



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531