KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

La institución cuenta con un equipo

English translation: The institution has a team....


05:31 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: La institución cuenta con un equipo
*
Dikai?polis
Chile
English translation:The institution has a team....
Explanation:
Esperando que se trate de un equipo de personas... porque no hay mucho contexto...

GPA/SJC - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Institution has a team of approximately fifteen volunteers with various professional
specialties (lawyers, psychologists, health professionals, housewives ...
www.intervale.com.br/gapa/ingles.htm - 12k -

About the Institute -
... You are welcome to the Institution for Computer Studies. The institution has
a team of result oriented people, expert faculty and solid infrastructure. ...
www.nagpuronline.com/academic/vmv/vmv.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]At the June 2001 Board of Regents Education Committee meeting, ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... One institution has a team of individuals that have been working on IRAS
issues ever since they attended a 1999 UW System forum on IRAS. ...
www.uwsa.edu/acadaff/ias/pdf/integration_report.pdf -
China/FAO Citrus Symposium -
... The institution has a team of 10 researchers and 50 collaborator researchers
from the main research institutions in Brazil and abroad. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/x6732e/x6732e10.htm - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]ON DEVELOPING A STRUCTURED FORECASTING AND POLICY ANALYSIS SYSTEM ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... In what follows, we assume that the institution has a team of economists on staff,
serving a central decision maker such as the governor, president or an MPC. www.tcmb.gov.tr/yeni/evds/yayin/kitaplar/ enf_kitap/2-Douglas_Laxton.pdf
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The institution has a team....
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +2The institution/organization relies on a team...
Lawson Bayly
5the institution counts with / includes / has a teamJH Trads


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the institution counts with / includes / has a team


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawson Bayly: agree with all options other than 'counts with' - with respect, this seems too literal a translation to me. 'Counts ON', if anything.
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The institution/organization relies on a team...


Explanation:
I assume this is not a complete sentence. 'The institution/organization relies on a team of etc...'

This is another option - I would certainly agree with 'includes' or 'has', but 'counts with' doesn't sound right to my ear at all.



Lawson Bayly
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The institution has a team....


Explanation:
Esperando que se trate de un equipo de personas... porque no hay mucho contexto...

GPA/SJC - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Institution has a team of approximately fifteen volunteers with various professional
specialties (lawyers, psychologists, health professionals, housewives ...
www.intervale.com.br/gapa/ingles.htm - 12k -

About the Institute -
... You are welcome to the Institution for Computer Studies. The institution has
a team of result oriented people, expert faculty and solid infrastructure. ...
www.nagpuronline.com/academic/vmv/vmv.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]At the June 2001 Board of Regents Education Committee meeting, ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... One institution has a team of individuals that have been working on IRAS
issues ever since they attended a 1999 UW System forum on IRAS. ...
www.uwsa.edu/acadaff/ias/pdf/integration_report.pdf -
China/FAO Citrus Symposium -
... The institution has a team of 10 researchers and 50 collaborator researchers
from the main research institutions in Brazil and abroad. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/x6732e/x6732e10.htm - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]ON DEVELOPING A STRUCTURED FORECASTING AND POLICY ANALYSIS SYSTEM ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... In what follows, we assume that the institution has a team of economists on staff,
serving a central decision maker such as the governor, president or an MPC. www.tcmb.gov.tr/yeni/evds/yayin/kitaplar/ enf_kitap/2-Douglas_Laxton.pdf

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawson Bayly
11 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: cuenta con is tricky and much used...this might be best
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Or maybe, ...has at its disposal a team ...
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Thomaso: has a team at its disposal
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: has a team at its disposal
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs