KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ministerion de Fomento

English translation: Ministry of Public Works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerion de Fomento
English translation:Ministry of Public Works
Entered by: Sheilann

11:31 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerion de Fomento
pedir autorización
Mike
Ministry of Public Works
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ministry of Development
Valentín Hernández Lima
4Ministry of Public WorksSheilann
4Department of WorksCPD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ministry of Development


Explanation:
Or, in the United States, Department of Development.

Cheerio,

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 11:35:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

(1)
Ohio Department of Development.

(2)
Welcome to the Department of Development and Environmental Services, King County Washington.

(3)
Carlsbad Department of Development.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: typo in the original though, Ministerio
1 min
  -> True, Ministerio de Fomento. Thank you, Jacqueline.

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> Always appreciated.

agree  Parrot: used to be Public Works and Finance in Sp. but now Development, also in the context of other countries.
10 mins
  -> Appreciated, Cecilia.

agree  Terry Burgess: Another "Gem" of yours, Vale:-) Saludos!. See also: www.ypan.gr/structure/index_uk.htm
13 mins
  -> Hello, lad. May God bless you.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
31 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: Here in Argentina there was a time when there used to be a Ministry of Development and Socia Wellfare 8 Ministerio de Desarrollo y Acción Social)
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Works


Explanation:
In Spain, the "Ministerio de Fomento" is the former "Ministerio de Obras Públicas"

CPD
Spain

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Public Works


Explanation:
HTH

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Gracias