KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pelo con mucha caída

English translation: lank hair (straight, thin and unattractive)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelo con mucha caída
English translation:lank hair (straight, thin and unattractive)
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

12:25 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pelo con mucha caída
Es cierto los productos que son para el pelo seco o dañado es como que tienen mucho acondicionador y siempre el pelo queda como pesado, con mucha caída.

¿Cómo dirían esto?
¡Gracias!
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
lank/lifeless
Explanation:
Suggestions
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias a todos por sus excelentes opciones!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7droopy/slack/lifeless/heavy
Terry Burgess
5 +2limp
Marian Greenfield
4 +2lank/lifelessSheilann
4and the hair always hangs down too heavily / gets too heavy and just hangs thereRefugio


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
droopy/slack/lifeless/heavy


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Vanina:-)
...especially the first 3

Luck!
terry
PS:
Just like mine:-)


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
2 mins
  -> Thanks Apricitas:-)

agree  Parrot: lifeless
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ceci:-)

agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Edling:-)

agree  Paul Lambert: just bought some timotei shampoo yesterday - for 'lank and lifeless hair'. don't know what that says about my hair but it's the right translation!!
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot lanpl!...and whatever your hair looks like, just thank your lucky stars you have some as I lost mine donkey's years ago:-)

agree  Marion Burns: Lifeless, heavy. How well we know!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marion!...I take my wig off to you ladies:-)

agree  posada: si
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Posada:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lank/lifeless


Explanation:
Suggestions

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias a todos por sus excelentes opciones!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: "Lank"---another one that got away from me Sheila! At my 52 years, "hair" is definitely NOT my forte:-)
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limp


Explanation:
I think Terry is on the right track, but the only adjectiveI've heard to describe that quality referring to hair is <limp>

Hair Care Products by Lora Beauty
... Marine Hair Care Mask Pre-shampoo This mask cleanses the surface of the scalp. ... A
non-oily product does not make the hair heavy or limp.Restores moisturize ...
www.lorabeauty.com/brandnames/J.F.Lazartigue/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

JF Lazartigue Hair Care Products by Joy Beauty
... Swimming Hair Care Shampoo JF.Lazartigue After Swimming Hair Care Shampoo, it ... A non-oily
product does not make the hair heavy or limp.Restores moisturize ...
www.joybeauty.com/j.f.lazartigue/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Limp, Flat Hair Fixes - Normal Hair - Substance Hair and Nail

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Paul Mitchell The Detangler at ...
... in detangling hair somewhat but can leave it heavy, limp, and in ... using this product
or your hair could be left limp. ... VIP Hair Salon Hair Care Discount Free gift ...
www.epinions.com/content_81388801668 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Hair Care Products at Epinions ...
... Read Review of Hair Care Products, ... Fellow limp heads will attest to the limited styling
products available ... Mousse and gels are just too heavy and the hair tends ...
www.epinions.com/ hmgd-review-4CC9-BC6E98F-38E6BE5D-prod2 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epinions.com ]

PUREOLOGY hair care products, at Top Banana beauty supply ...
... Hairspray | InCharge |. PURE & NATURAL HAIR CARE. PurOlogy's Unique
Position & Concept. ... No more limp, heavy, dull and greasy hair days. ...
hairproductstogo.com/pureology.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Hair Care
... luster, body and flexibility to limp and non ... and exceptional brilliance without making
hair heavy. ... The botanical ingredients in these hair care products nourish ...
www.beautybynature.net/new_page_2.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: As you can tell Marian, I'm not too big on hair...and this one escaped me:-)
32 mins
  -> Well, limp isn't a word most men like to think about.....

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible, ¿como no?
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the hair always hangs down too heavily / gets too heavy and just hangs there


Explanation:
The opposite of looking lively and having bounce.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827