KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pelo pastoso

English translation: with a greasy/sticky buildup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastoso (pelo)
English translation:with a greasy/sticky buildup
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

13:47 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pelo pastoso
Los productos para mejorar la apariencia del pelo, inclusivo los productos para faciltar el modelado dejan el pelo muy achatado, sin volumen,**pastoso**, pegajoso, sin brillo y sin vida.
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
doughy [soft and and heavy] ...........
Explanation:
sticky, lackluster, and lifeless/limp/lank

Think that's about all Vanina:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanina:

Los \"sticky, lackluster, and lifeless/limp/lank\"...se refieren a:

\"pegajoso, sin brillo y sin vida\".

t


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case Vanina, I\'d suggest:

\"greasy\"...or \"clammy\".
t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Como dice Gilbert, veo que greasy / sticky buildup se usa mucho para referirse a la grasitud o la "pastosidad" que dejan algunos productos para el pelo.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doughy [soft and and heavy] ...........
Terry Burgess
5sticky
NoraBellettieri
4matted? with a dull, coated look?Refugio
4lanky (or manky , but more argotic)
Labea
4doughy hair
posada
4lifeless
Marian Greenfield
2limpclayton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doughy hair


Explanation:
or flabby hair.
It refers to soft and weak hair.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doughy [soft and and heavy] ...........


Explanation:
sticky, lackluster, and lifeless/limp/lank

Think that's about all Vanina:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanina:

Los \"sticky, lackluster, and lifeless/limp/lank\"...se refieren a:

\"pegajoso, sin brillo y sin vida\".

t


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case Vanina, I\'d suggest:

\"greasy\"...or \"clammy\".
t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Como dice Gilbert, veo que greasy / sticky buildup se usa mucho para referirse a la grasitud o la "pastosidad" que dejan algunos productos para el pelo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: Doughy sounds strange for hair. Limp works best.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Marion:-)

agree  Gilbert Ashley: Limp means 'lacio'. They usually say something like 'greasy builup' for the pastoso part.
30 mins
  -> Thanks Gilbert:-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifeless


Explanation:
not sure what else <pastoso> could mean.

If you didn't already have them, either limp or lifeless would probably work.

Loreal Haircare , Nature's Therapy ... Hair And Scalp Treatments
... Loreal Haircare , Nature's Therapy ... ... It helps maintain hair's natural moisture
balance and makes dull, lifeless, damaged hair more supple and manageable. ...
www.adiscountbeauty.com/page131.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Haircare Expert Advice For the Woman of Color - African American ...
... enhance our hair, bring shine, sheen and body back to dull, lifeless, frail, hair ... site
here at BellaOnline, Dwayne & I will bring monthly haircare features to ...
www.bellaonline.com/articles/art8872.asp - 18k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Freeman | Haircare | Problem Solvers
... Real Shiny Hair Freeman's new Real Shiny Hair is the line on shine
that turns dull, lifeless hair shiny and vibrant. Formulated ...
www.volweb.cz/calco/freeman/haircare/haircare_prob.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Rusk Sensories Haircare Products: Moist, Calm, Full, Brilliance, ...
... & Lavender Color Brightening Shampoo Gently cleanses and instantly revitalizes
dull, lifeless silver, gray or white hair with translucent brighteners. ...
www.beautyofasite.com/Shop/Rusk/sensories.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Beauty.com - Warren-Tricomi Large Nylon/Boar Bristle Metal Round ...
... back to: Haircare | Styling Tools ... Customers who shopped for this product also shopped
for: • Aussie Shampoo, Citrifier for Dull, Lifeless Hair, 16 fl oz ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp73057_333181_sespider/warren_tricomi/ large_nylonboar_bristle_metal_round_brush.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Beauty.com - PHYTO Phytorhum for Lifeless Hair
... back to: Haircare | Shampoo | Extra Body ... Related Products for PHYTO Phytorhum for
Lifeless Hair. ... Fortifying shampoo for stressed, brittle, dull or dry hair. ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp52353_333181_sespider/ phyto/phytorhum_for_lifeless_hair.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.drugstore.com ]

Discounted Image professional salon haircare products
... Cart. Image Haircare - Reconditioner. ... Cart. Intramoist penetrates deep
into dry, dull, lifeless hair where it moisturizes from within. ...
www.spiralhaircase.com/image.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Neutrogena Clean Balancing Shampoo : consumer advice and reviews ...
... Almost everything, does not suit fine hair, leaves it dull, lifeless and static ... http://www.nisim.com
Luxury haircare by Lookfantastic.com For great looking hair ...
www.ciao.co.uk/ Neutrogena_Clean_Balancing_Shampoo__67258 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

hair color enhancing shampoos
... Stay Blonde Rejuvenating Shampoo, Hask® Stay Blonde™ Rejuvenating Shampoo
Formulated to re-charge and re-moisturize dull, lifeless, dry hair. ...
www.folica.com/haircare/color.htm - 34k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Venus Hair Design Haircare Tips Page
... used for creating a style. Using too much will leave the hair lifeless,
dull and unpleasant to the touch. So look for a formulation ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanky (or manky , but more argotic)


Explanation:
There are normally 4 types of hair-normal, greasy, dry and greasy dry. Normal hair is shiny yet not greasy, and fairly easy to manage. Greasy hair looks good for a day or two after shampooing, but then quickly becomes lanky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, \"lanky\" se dice de una persona;

Para el pelo es \"lank\" !


    Reference: http://www.mouthshut.com/readreview/10688-1.html
Labea
Luxembourg

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matted? with a dull, coated look?


Explanation:
Lank would ordinarily be a good translation, but if there is an implication of greasy buildup, these might work better.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limp


Explanation:
asi es. (creo).
-c

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sticky


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101