KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

amplio

English translation: broad and deep


19:38 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: amplio
El trabajo de un nutricionista es amplio y profundo
MGB
English translation:broad and deep
Explanation:
así se dice

NNAH - Homepage
... Setting the context for the Arts Council's detailed Budget plans. read more,
Arts in Health Definition The Arts in Health field is broad and deep. ...
www.nnah.org.uk/news.htm
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. La respuesta de Clayton fue muy graciosa,though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4broad and deep
Sol
4 +4wide-ranging
Parrot
5wide-ranging
Madeleine Pérusse
4broad in scope/comprehensive and extensivemanducci
4complete or thoroughGail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete or thorough


Explanation:
Means that the work is complete or thorough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amplio means broad, and so I believe \"complete\" or \"thorough\" will do the trick

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: I don't think complete would work here.
18 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wide-ranging


Explanation:
and in-depth (only in this context, of describing a nutritionist's work).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
21 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  posada: yes
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide-ranging


Explanation:
en el sentido de que abarca una variedad de actividades... Algunos ejemplos sacados de la web:

doctorjob.com - graduate jobs and careers advice - Features - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The work is wide-ranging, including immigration or asylum cases; privacy cases affecting,
for example, celebrities; and news organisations seeking to protect ...
doctorjob.com/features/template.asp?ID=458 - 29k

The nature of this work is wide ranging and covers the full
extent of our interests as a global communications company. ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/users/research/ restricted/select/11.html - 5k

Introducing SAC - a major centre for food, land and enviornmental ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Its work is wide ranging but there is a particular emphasis on agriculture and related
sciences, rural business development and management, food chain quality ...
www.sac.ac.uk/corporate/About.asp - 17k

Vacation Work 16 - Arts & Heritage Vacancies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Work is wide ranging: from working on real steam engines and heavy
railway engineering, to catering work and even becoming a guard. ...
www.york.ac.uk/services/careers/current/jobvacs/ vacation_work_16_-_arts_&_heritage.htm - 11k

2nd International Intellectual Property Forum - Québec - - [ Traduire cette page ]
... FICPI's work is wide ranging, touching every area of the fast changing
intellectual property field and our achievements are impressive. ...
www.forpiq.com/english/partners.htm - 16k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
broad and deep


Explanation:
así se dice

NNAH - Homepage
... Setting the context for the Arts Council's detailed Budget plans. read more,
Arts in Health Definition The Arts in Health field is broad and deep. ...
www.nnah.org.uk/news.htm

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Gracias. La respuesta de Clayton fue muy graciosa,though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins
  -> gracias :)

neutral  clayton: me gusta, aunque suena medio pornografico
58 mins
  -> JUAAAAAAA

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> thank-you :)

agree  Aida GarciaPons
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  sanlev
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad in scope/comprehensive and extensive


Explanation:
two more options.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12