KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

educar en salud

English translation: (Preventive) Health Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:educar en salud
English translation:(Preventive) Health Education
Entered by: Sol

19:43 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: educar en salud
es nuestra obligación educar en salud
MGB
(Preventive) Health Education
Explanation:
Yo lo podría así:
it is our duty to provide (preventive)health education


Health education
... The Permanente Journal About Kaiser Permanente Newsroom Health education Health education classes | Class registration Good preventive medicine starts with information. There is no better source ...
www.kaiserpermanente.org/locations/midat...ers/health.html • Related Pages
More pages from www.kaiserpermanente.org
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
tks again, sol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to provide health education
Raquel Iglesias
5 +3to provide preventative health educationclayton
4 +2to educate (people) about health
Parrot
5 +1(Preventive) Health Education
Sol
4 +1to provide preventative health care /manducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to educate (people) about health


Explanation:
alternatively, "to give health education." (The verb "educate" uses a direct object).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
9 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to provide health education


Explanation:
una opción.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
51 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Sol
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to provide preventative health education


Explanation:
un saludo,
-C

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Sol
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide preventative health care /


Explanation:
preventative health care advice


    Reference: http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/WoPEc/data/Papers/aubautbat507.02.htm...
    Reference: http://library.omul.ac.uk/bmed/webmed.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: en EEUU es "preventive"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Preventive) Health Education


Explanation:
Yo lo podría así:
it is our duty to provide (preventive)health education


Health education
... The Permanente Journal About Kaiser Permanente Newsroom Health education Health education classes | Class registration Good preventive medicine starts with information. There is no better source ...
www.kaiserpermanente.org/locations/midat...ers/health.html • Related Pages
More pages from www.kaiserpermanente.org

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
tks again, sol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
56 mins
  -> gracias