KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

plumetí

English translation: Swiss cotton tulle/dotted Swiss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plumetí
English translation:Swiss cotton tulle/dotted Swiss
Entered by: Parrot

20:38 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Fabric
Spanish term or phrase: plumetí
Vestido de **plumetí** con cuello bordado

¡Muchas gracias!
María Alejandra Funes
Swiss cotton tulle
Explanation:
Check this out (second link is Spanish):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition came from French \"plumétis\".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Swiss cotton tulle
Parrot
4silk feather
posada
1silk organdy [kind of...]xxxOso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
silk organdy [kind of...]


Explanation:
Hola Ale :-)
En las poquiticas referencias que encuentro en Google para "plumetí" lo asocian con el "organdí" que es "silk organdy" según Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mire usté...

\"... Las niñas sueñan con el famoso vestido de ***organza o plumetí*** en blanco, rosa o celeste, ideal para los festivales de piano, casamientos y otras sociabilidades ... \"
alipso.com/monografias/la_Ropa_doc/

\"... quisiera abanicarla. Es una extraña reverencia la que transforma esos
penachos de plumero en graciosas alas de ***organza y plumetí***...\"
www.iespana.es/paginadepoesia/escritos_pdf/ familia_china.pdf

\"... ROPAJE DE MUJER. Vestido de organdí, tafeta o raso; de gasa, tul, organza o broderí; de terciopelo, ***seda o plumetí*** o tejido tal vez, quizás, acaso. ...\"
www.paginadepoesia.com.ar/susc_cruz.html - 31k -

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: un oso "coqueto"....je je je
7 mins
  -> ¶;^)

disagree  analeonor: el plumeti no es seda , es una gasa con trocito de otro genero bordado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias por el dato, analeonor ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silk feather


Explanation:
I'm not sure but look at these examples.

1-View. Zoom In, ... BCBG Silk Feather-Strap Dress ...
store.nordstrom.com/product/product.asp?styleid=2799909&category=2376788~2377916~2377923~2377924&Pre vStyleID=2795217&NextStyleID=2796226 search within this site

2-Epipany napkin, Olive silk feather napkin, Mums stripe buffet napkin. Epipany napkin, Olive silk feather napkin, Mums stripe buffet napkin. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/amenwardyhome

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swiss cotton tulle


Explanation:
Check this out (second link is Spanish):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition came from French \"plumétis\".


    Reference: http://www.samanthasdolls.com/mundia/charlotte.htm
    Reference: http://www.carmy.es/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: loro coqueto.... Parrot...JL está sick :-((((
21 mins
  -> que se cuide...

agree  Claudia Iglesias
57 mins