KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ensanche

English translation: Urban Expansion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ensanche
English translation:Urban Expansion
Entered by: Edwin Castaño

23:10 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Arquitectura/construccion/Urbanismo
Spanish term or phrase: Ensanche
La zona experimenta hoy un convulso proceso de transformación morfológica y funcional como uno de lo últimos “ensanches” interiores de la ciudad central. (Any ideas? Ed)
Edwin Castaño
Urban Expansion
Explanation:
asi
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help but I think this one fits best. Thanks Nik and kisses to baby Alex!

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4expansion areaxxxOso
4 +2extension
Parrot
5Urban Expansion
vhernandez
4suburban development / widened spaces??
Nikki Graham
4extension
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expansion area


Explanation:
Hola Edwin,
Esta es la opción que da el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's para la palabra "ensanche" y dice específicamente:

expansion area (of a town)

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: tambien es un barrio de Barcelona
2 mins
  -> Merci, Thierry (y gracias por el dato también) ¶:^)

agree  Sam D
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sam ¶:^)

agree  mbc
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, mbc ¶:^)

agree  Mar Brotons
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mareta ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urban Expansion


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help but I think this one fits best. Thanks Nik and kisses to baby Alex!

Ed

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extension


Explanation:
from Larousse

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension


Explanation:
or enlargement

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suburban development / widened spaces??


Explanation:
Hi Eddie,
you don't give a lot of context, but I think this could be the case of pulling things down in the city centre to make more open spaces, so I thought of "creating more open spaces" (what a mouthful) or "widenend spaces/areas/places", or something similar (perhaps you could work on that idea if this is what it is), as "enlargement" (best of what's in the dictionary) or extension don't really seem to convey that "ensanchar" idea

However, ensanche is also a suburban development, an enlargement, extension of the city - but you don't mean that here, do you?? And is this Madrid?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add some pages with info on ensanche in Spanish - in a hurry, got to feed the baby

http://www.nicolas.salas.net/historia.htm

http://www.etsav.upc.es/personals/monclus/cursos/Sitte.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expanded spaces??

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584