KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el pelo se acomoda como él quiere

English translation: your hair hair won't do what you want it to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el pelo se acomoda como él quiere
English translation:your hair hair won't do what you want it to
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

01:18 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el pelo se acomoda como él quiere
El pelo tiene vida propia cuando no lo puedes acomodar como quieres, **se acomoda como él quiere**
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Hair has a mind of its own when it won't do what you want it to, it does whatever it wants.
Explanation:
Or you could say:

Hair is said to have a mind of its own when it is (stubborn and) unmanageable; it makes its own arrangements. [this last is a play on words]
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hear will go its own way
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +3Hair has a mind of its own when it won't do what you want it to, it does whatever it wants.Refugio
3 +5hair takes its own shape/has a mind of its own
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +3hair does as it pleases
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +2hair shapes itself like it wants to
vhernandez
5 +1his hair lays like he wants
Katherine Matles
5it (the hair) does its own thing
Sol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hair shapes itself like it wants to


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  posada: or; hair shapes as he (another person)wants to.
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hair takes its own shape/has a mind of its own


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!

Module 3A: Shampoo and Rinses (Core) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Discuss how hair takes its shape, size and direction from the hair follicle. Explain
the bulb by use of a diagram. Explain the papilla by use of a diagram. ...
www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/paa/cosmo/mod3.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


NC Hairomatherapy Frizz Control Shine Serum Review - "Frizz Frizz ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... My hair has a mind of its own, serious it does! When I try and brush
it and keep it all in one place, it laughs as it escapes, people ...
www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/hair_care/nc_hairomatherapy_friz... _review/316816/ - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Styles for Long Hair - page 2 of 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... style. Recognize This Face? And she is still gorgeous. Soluna Aurora's
confides that her hair has a mind of its own. America says ...
beauty.about.com/cs/longhair/index_2.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Celebrity Hair Styles - page 4 of 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Halle Berry Stop by this site to find out how to copy Halle's style.
Soluna Aurora's confides that her hair has a mind of its own. ...
beauty.about.com/cs/celebrityhair/index_4.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Why self control....because your naptural hair has a mind of it's own...and
YOU cannot control it as you make this transition to locs. ...
www.daezhavoo.com/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmmm.... what about HAIR HANGS/SITS AS IT PLEASES??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hair goes its own way... Vanina: what about using \"hair takes on a life of its own\" for the first part of your sentence????


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*****takes whatever shape it chooses/wants***

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango: a mind of its own....me gusta esa versión
3 mins
  -> Gracias a todos!!

agree  Rick Henry: has a mind of its own.
41 mins
  -> y a todas!!

agree  Mijo Schyllert: mind of its own, def.
53 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Has a mind of its own is all right, but Vanina needs another expression in this case.
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his hair lays like he wants


Explanation:
his hair lays like he wants :-)

you can't make your hair lay like you want it to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturallycurly.com: Archival Tips of the Week
... hair. Here are some tips. Get hair cut while dry. This way your hair
lays in its natural shape. DO NOT pull hair when being cut. We ...
www.naturallycurly.com/archive.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titus2.com: MOMSBoard: growing out your hair
... lays nicer. The texturizing does nothing for the length, but makes
me feel so much better and my hair lays so much nicer. I guess ...
forums.titus2.com/t/11368/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Biolage Conditioning Balm at ...
... I am not a beautician and cannot speak for the actual condition of my hair, but
the feel is much softer and my hair lays and styles much nicer than it has in ...
www.epinions.com/content_62597467780 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: His hair is unruly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your note...

so...hair that lays like it wants /hair that doesn\'t behave

unruly hair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frizzy Hair Kit Normal to Thick $39.99 Includes: Frizz B Gone ...
... Unruly hair becomes shinier and more manageable with continued use. ... Unruly
hair becomes shinier and more manageable with continued use. ...
www.sunsethair.com/cgi-bin/thatsanorder_LE - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Hair
Shampoo/Style, $25 and up, The hair care products that you use at home can mean
the difference between manageable hair and hair that just doesn\'t behave. ...
www.serenity-day-spa.com/hair.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Unruly hair is great!
18 mins
  -> Thank you :-) In Spain they say my hair is agradecido...I say its unruly, unmanageable, and

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hear will go its own way


Explanation:
Mine does, that's why I know...
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 02:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Kathy:
I meant \"unruly hair\" is a great way to put it. My own hair is unruly and I hate it!
(Me da mucha risa que \"unruly\" sea justo el calificativo para este pelo que se me hace \"rulos\"...)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: hair
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora. Como dice mi amigo Vic, "I'm on typo mode today"

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana

agree  Сергей Лузан: And let it!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  HLRenfrow
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hair has a mind of its own when it won't do what you want it to, it does whatever it wants.


Explanation:
Or you could say:

Hair is said to have a mind of its own when it is (stubborn and) unmanageable; it makes its own arrangements. [this last is a play on words]

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
27 mins
  -> Thanks, GW. Oops!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria Eugenia. And unruly really means the same thing: it won't be ruled (no se deja gobernar).

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it (the hair) does its own thing


Explanation:
(por si no tenias suficientes opciones)

The weather in the Lakes quite often does its own thing. The most reliable sourse if information is ...
www.thelakedistrictguide.com/weather.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* DOES WHAT IT WANTS *

I\'ve reduced a lot of stress in my life by recognizing that my hair does what it wants...I just walk underneath of it!
http://www.nmhs1982.com/Archives/april2002.htm

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hair does as it pleases


Explanation:
One more possibility... in case!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: One more possibility
10 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 hrs

agree  HLRenfrow
15 hrs