KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hinchada

English translation: fans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hinchada
English translation:fans
Entered by: vhernandez

04:19 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ literatura
Spanish term or phrase: hinchada
la hinchada de boca
msol
fans
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boca fans
Boca fanatics
Boca followers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Football Culture, Football English, Practise English Through ...
... a. Boca fans still take chickens into their stadium b. Boca fans took chickens to
the matches but then stopped c. Boca fans took chickens but were then stopped ...
www.footballculture.net/footballenglish/quiz7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Football Culture, Football English, Practise English Through ...
... arrogant and too proud of themselves c. They are poorly educated and humourless d.
They are respectful and modest 2. What is Javier Batoli\'s view of Boca fans? ...
www.footballculture.net/footballenglish/quiz3.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.footballculture.net ]

News: Buenos Aires SuperClassico Reaction: Sore loser River fans ...
... to police sources, the incidents took place when a group of Los Millonarios fans
tried to break a barricade, which had been placed to allow Boca fans to leave ...
www.soccerage.com/en/13/i3113.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

News: Clausura Round 15: River slip up keeps Gimnasia hopes alive ...
... Live Scores. The Boca fans just wouldn\'t stand for a defeat. (DyN). 04/22/2002. ... The
fans of Boca started throwing all types of projectiles onto the pitch. ...
www.soccerage.com/en/13/d7223.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.soccerage.com ]

WorldSoccerShop - Official Soccer T-Shirts, Jerseys & Soccer ...
... And there is no love loss between the two with the River Plate fans referring to
Boca fans as \'bosteros\', a word that comes from \'bosta\', meaning horse dung ...
www.worldsoccershop.com/shop/ product_detail.asp?ProductGroupID=874&Department=9 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Boca Junior Ljud
... Boca Fans - Brasilero (23 kb, RA). Boca Junior - River Plate - Comentator Victor
Hugo Morales (206 kb, RA). Boca Fans - Vale 10 Palos Verdes (32 kb, RA).
hem.passagen.se/frankbooth/ljud/boca.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Boca Junior Ljud
... Boca Fans - Brasilero (23 kb, RA). Boca Junior - River Plate Referat av Victor
Hugo Morales (206 kb, RA). Boca Fans - Vale 10 Palos Verdes (32 kb, RA).
hem.passagen.se/gatara/ljud/boca.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC Sport Academy | Football | Features | Boca Juniors v River ...
... other! Boca fans refer to River supporters as \'gallinas\' (chickens)
because they think River are afraid of everything! And then ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/sa/football/ features/newsid_2297000/2297495.stm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

\"The pride to be fans of Boca Juniors\"
... of Boca has always Diego in his heart and, when it was possible, Diego came to the
stadium to watch the matches of his loved Boca with the fans saluting him ...
vivadiego.com/leandro.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

El Rincon Xeneize , El sitio de la Mitad mas Uno - sitio 100% NO ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Para ir al WEBSITE OFICIAL del Club, cliqueá » acá «. DISCLAIMER:
This is a non-commercial website maintained by Boca Juniors fans. ...
www.bocajuniors.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta traduccion se las provee el nieto del fundador de equipo Zacatepec de Mexico!!!!
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11fans
vhernandez
4 +1supporters
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fans


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boca fans
Boca fanatics
Boca followers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Football Culture, Football English, Practise English Through ...
... a. Boca fans still take chickens into their stadium b. Boca fans took chickens to
the matches but then stopped c. Boca fans took chickens but were then stopped ...
www.footballculture.net/footballenglish/quiz7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Football Culture, Football English, Practise English Through ...
... arrogant and too proud of themselves c. They are poorly educated and humourless d.
They are respectful and modest 2. What is Javier Batoli\'s view of Boca fans? ...
www.footballculture.net/footballenglish/quiz3.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.footballculture.net ]

News: Buenos Aires SuperClassico Reaction: Sore loser River fans ...
... to police sources, the incidents took place when a group of Los Millonarios fans
tried to break a barricade, which had been placed to allow Boca fans to leave ...
www.soccerage.com/en/13/i3113.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

News: Clausura Round 15: River slip up keeps Gimnasia hopes alive ...
... Live Scores. The Boca fans just wouldn\'t stand for a defeat. (DyN). 04/22/2002. ... The
fans of Boca started throwing all types of projectiles onto the pitch. ...
www.soccerage.com/en/13/d7223.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.soccerage.com ]

WorldSoccerShop - Official Soccer T-Shirts, Jerseys & Soccer ...
... And there is no love loss between the two with the River Plate fans referring to
Boca fans as \'bosteros\', a word that comes from \'bosta\', meaning horse dung ...
www.worldsoccershop.com/shop/ product_detail.asp?ProductGroupID=874&Department=9 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Boca Junior Ljud
... Boca Fans - Brasilero (23 kb, RA). Boca Junior - River Plate - Comentator Victor
Hugo Morales (206 kb, RA). Boca Fans - Vale 10 Palos Verdes (32 kb, RA).
hem.passagen.se/frankbooth/ljud/boca.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Boca Junior Ljud
... Boca Fans - Brasilero (23 kb, RA). Boca Junior - River Plate Referat av Victor
Hugo Morales (206 kb, RA). Boca Fans - Vale 10 Palos Verdes (32 kb, RA).
hem.passagen.se/gatara/ljud/boca.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC Sport Academy | Football | Features | Boca Juniors v River ...
... other! Boca fans refer to River supporters as \'gallinas\' (chickens)
because they think River are afraid of everything! And then ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/sa/football/ features/newsid_2297000/2297495.stm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

\"The pride to be fans of Boca Juniors\"
... of Boca has always Diego in his heart and, when it was possible, Diego came to the
stadium to watch the matches of his loved Boca with the fans saluting him ...
vivadiego.com/leandro.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

El Rincon Xeneize , El sitio de la Mitad mas Uno - sitio 100% NO ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Para ir al WEBSITE OFICIAL del Club, cliqueá » acá «. DISCLAIMER:
This is a non-commercial website maintained by Boca Juniors fans. ...
www.bocajuniors.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta traduccion se las provee el nieto del fundador de equipo Zacatepec de Mexico!!!!

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Henry Hinds: Siempre que se trate de "Boca" con mayúscula.
6 mins
  -> jaja ok... Le voy al Cruz Azul!!!!

agree  Sol
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Florence Evans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  analisa
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Thanls!

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Very Much!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
12 hrs
  -> Thank you please!

agree  NoraBellettieri
16 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporters


Explanation:
te lo dejo como otra opcion. Saludos y suerte!

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: it is another option
11 hrs
  -> thank you Nora!