KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Me tengo que hacer una *base* para que se pueda acomodar (pelo)

English translation: texture or soft perm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:base (pelo)
English translation:texture or soft perm
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

08:16 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Me tengo que hacer una *base* para que se pueda acomodar (pelo)
Mi cabello es muy lacio, entonces me tengo que hacer base para que se pueda acomodar. Me hago una **base** ligera para que me de volumen. Cuando no tengo **base** me siento mal, me veo en el espejo y me siento mal con el cabello lacio. Para mí es muy importante como me veo, si ve veo mal me siento mal

A qué se refiere con base acá?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
soft perm or texture perm
Explanation:
Una base es una permanente con rulos suaves, ondas (como oposición al rulo apretado y cerrado).
Se usa para dar forma y un poquito de volumen al pelo llovido.
HTH.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair at Salon J Nashville - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Back to Top. Perms. Perms A texture perm adds slight body and movement
to lifeless hair, or get a body perm for more curl .. $70. Perm ...
www.salonj.com/hair.html - 14k - En caché -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larry\'s Hair Designers- Hair Care Tips - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hair. If these suggestions fall short of the desired finished look,
try a texture perm. Let us choose which perm is best. There ...
larryshair.com/caretips.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avanti & The Sanctuary - Salon & Spa - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Texture Perm. A perm that gives body and volume or
also for uncontrolled curl or challenging hair.
www.avantisanctuary.com/spadescriptions/ salon-textureperm.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEXTURE PERM
Less defined curl. Creates body and thickness for fine limp hair types, or lift and control for thicker unruly hair types. Also good for the growing out stage of shorter cuts.
(www.4realhair.net)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steelworks, Berkshire\'s centre for ladies\' and gents\' hair and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We offer as an option a soft perm, which just gives lift and bend, which will
help you to manage the style you want, but without the curl. Cutting. ...
www.steelworkshair.freeuk.com/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias, Vale!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soft perm or texture perm
Valeria Verona
4 +2permSheilann
3 +1I must prepare a (home-made?) hair styling base mix
Joanne Panteleon
4I have to get my hair permed to make it look tidy...
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I must prepare a (home-made?) hair styling base mix


Explanation:
I'd say that she (it must be a "she")is putting on some conditioner (cream) on her hair. But then, since her problem is that her hair has no volume, I'd imagine she is putting some styling gel, volume mousse, and probably brush it or comb it to look nice. Unless, she is preparing her own special home-made mix with natural ingredients...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Also a good option. But don't you find gels and mousses make your hair sticky?
29 mins
  -> Well, if you put too much, your hair will become a mess... Small quantities should perform miracles :-)

agree  Worklog
31 mins

disagree  Valeria Verona: En Argentina, una base es una permanente muy suave
1 hr
  -> Y como estas tan segura de que el texto se ha escrito en espanol de Argentina???

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perm


Explanation:
Perhaps the poor girl has to have some sort of permanent wave (moldeador, in Spain) to add volume. From your descripton, she seems to wear her hair straight, so once it's been blow-dried it should have some body and "bounce".

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I think it's a light perm to give it body.
5 mins

neutral  Joanne Panteleon: Of course a perm will built volume...but we can't be so sure...I wouldn't put my finger on it.
33 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have to get my hair permed to make it look tidy...


Explanation:
Vanina,
Yo usaria "causative use of have/get"... en la frase ya que generalmente tenes que ir a la peluqueria para hacerte una "base de permanente", es dificil hacelo en casa. Espero que te ayude, saludos.

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soft perm or texture perm


Explanation:
Una base es una permanente con rulos suaves, ondas (como oposición al rulo apretado y cerrado).
Se usa para dar forma y un poquito de volumen al pelo llovido.
HTH.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair at Salon J Nashville - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Back to Top. Perms. Perms A texture perm adds slight body and movement
to lifeless hair, or get a body perm for more curl .. $70. Perm ...
www.salonj.com/hair.html - 14k - En caché -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larry\'s Hair Designers- Hair Care Tips - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hair. If these suggestions fall short of the desired finished look,
try a texture perm. Let us choose which perm is best. There ...
larryshair.com/caretips.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avanti & The Sanctuary - Salon & Spa - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Texture Perm. A perm that gives body and volume or
also for uncontrolled curl or challenging hair.
www.avantisanctuary.com/spadescriptions/ salon-textureperm.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TEXTURE PERM
Less defined curl. Creates body and thickness for fine limp hair types, or lift and control for thicker unruly hair types. Also good for the growing out stage of shorter cuts.
(www.4realhair.net)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steelworks, Berkshire\'s centre for ladies\' and gents\' hair and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We offer as an option a soft perm, which just gives lift and bend, which will
help you to manage the style you want, but without the curl. Cutting. ...
www.steelworkshair.freeuk.com/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias, Vale!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
1 hr
  -> :))

agree  sanlev
12 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.