KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pelo *brisco*, se esponjea

English translation: What about unmanageable or unruly hair?


08:41 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pelo *brisco*, se esponjea
También aparece en la lista de problemas capilares. No entiendo a qué se refiere con brisco...
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:What about unmanageable or unruly hair?
Explanation:
'...my hair and scalp itch,(normally caused by hot or humid weather), and I can honestly
recommend this product as a restorative to lank and unmanageable hair...'

Suerte
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! La verdad es que no sé bien qué es lo que quisieron decir con brisco le pregunté al cliente y tampoco sabía pero unruly parece ser la mejor opción.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kinky flyawayyolanda Speece
3 +2What about unmanageable or unruly hair?Sara Noss
3 +2brisk
Rottie
4cabello rebelde
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
2 +2briskxxxEDLING
1 +2pelo 'arisco'???
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brisk


Explanation:
Could it be an overtranslation? "Brisco" does not appear in the DRAE dictionary.


Poetry Life & Times - February 2002 Featured Poets: 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... green sea. Now, at winter’s frosts, I by fresh air sense How your
brisk hair had caught this forests’ scents! La Luna Cubana ...
funcity.org/~cafe-po/feb02-2.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Littlest Mobster - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... her skin. She stretched her long leg along the length of his, shivering
when the brisk hair rubbed against her smooth skin. His ...
sunsetbeachlibrary.com/gh/lm/lm25.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Do As The Prefect Says - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Draco's mouth took his again, and he reached forward with one hand,
finding a head of short, brisk hair to run his fingers through. ...
papermoon.crackerbox.nu/doastheprefectsays.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

EC21 - PT PRODEXINDO INTERNATIONAL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LIFEBUOY" (PUROLINE PLUS) HEALTH SOAP; "LIFEBUOY" SHOWER (BATH FOAM/LIQUID SOAP);
"COMFORT" FABRIC SOFTNER; "BRISK" HAIR CREAM & SHAMPOO; "REXONA" PRODUCTS (DEO. ...
www.ec21.net/co/p/prodex/idx.html -


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brisk


Explanation:
a lo mejor es otra vez más una palabra de orígen inglés que ha sido "españolizada". Si es así, se trata de un pelo enérgico y vigoroso que no se quiere dominar - y se vuelve esponjoso con el producto en cuestión.
Hablando de españolizar a palabras inglesas:
Dicho por unas limpidoras en un hotel de N.Y.: "voy a vacumar la carpeta" cuando iba a pasar la aspiradora por la moqueta. Terrible, no?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, si no quieres utilizar \"brisk\" puedes sustituirlo por:
vigorous, energetic, strong, strong-willed, spirited, feisty, unruly.
Take your pick.

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Fine, as long as you don´t ask me to translate your "name" :-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What about unmanageable or unruly hair?


Explanation:
'...my hair and scalp itch,(normally caused by hot or humid weather), and I can honestly
recommend this product as a restorative to lank and unmanageable hair...'

Suerte
Sara



    www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/hair_care/aveda_hair_detoxifier/ _review/271356/ - 54k
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! La verdad es que no sé bien qué es lo que quisieron decir con brisco le pregunté al cliente y tampoco sabía pero unruly parece ser la mejor opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: sounds possible - see my suggestion about typo:-)
42 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: I like unmanegable
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pelo 'arisco'???


Explanation:
Could it be a typo for 'arisco'??? If so, maybe it could be translated as unruly or unmanageable hair - as the previous answerer suggested.

Just an idea.

HTH

Sheila


MIQUEL DE S´ESTACA-MG097
... del actor y el gerente que recibe su severa llamada semanal (porque el americano
es un empresario implacable), tiene los ojos verdes y un pelo arisco que se ...
www.el-mundo.es/magazine/2001/ MG097/MG097-douglascont.html - 35k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yes, That's a clever take. Cheers Sheila. :-)
13 mins
  -> thanks, Sara:-)

agree  Rottie: Very good! In this case "same difference", no?
40 mins
  -> yes, thanks, Rottie - a bit of a 'wild' guess, I'm afraid:-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabello rebelde


Explanation:
diria yo, :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indomitable hair ( pedon me quede con la definicion en castellano)

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kinky flyaway


Explanation:
When I was younger, I had a friend who had hair like what you are describing. it is sort of curly and unless you apply a lot of goop to it, you can't keep it in place. This was how we described it and people seemed to understand what we said.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333