KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

caída del pelo (no hair loss)

English translation: natural swing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caída del pelo (not hair loss)
English translation:natural swing
Entered by: Parrot

10:12 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: caída del pelo (no hair loss)
Ahora sí se refiere a algo positivo como decía Aurora en mi otra pregunta. La forma en que cae el pelo, como la caída de una tela, nada que ver con perder pelo.

Lo nombran como problemas relacionados con el cabello:


Falta de caída y movimiento.

El pelo aquí debe recuperar grosor, **caída**, vitalidad y la hidratación / nutrición son las vías adecuadas
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
natural swing
Explanation:
i.e., the way the hair naturally falls and moves.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Parrot! No estoy totalmente segura si es exactamente lo mismo pero fue la opción que más me convenció ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5natural swing
Parrot
5 +2lifeless hair with no bodyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2flowing hair
Labea
5hair movement
Montse de la Fuente
4natural style
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hair movement


Explanation:
lo he visto en algunas revistas de peluquería. La caída se refiere al movimiento que tiene el pelo

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
natural swing


Explanation:
i.e., the way the hair naturally falls and moves.


    suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Parrot! No estoy totalmente segura si es exactamente lo mismo pero fue la opción que más me convenció ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yes, the fall of the hair.
2 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
15 mins

agree  Thomaso
41 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flowing hair


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"free-flowing hair\"

http://www.perpetualvisions.com/articles-and-graphics/tutori...

Labea
Luxembourg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: I like "flow" - the hair should recover its fullness, flow, vitality...
15 mins

agree  HLRenfrow
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural style


Explanation:
another possibility

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifeless hair with no body


Explanation:
the caida could also be BODY

dull hair with no body

lifeless=no movement, think about it!!

caida= body, the way the hair behaves naturally, the word body is used VERY COMMONLY

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> thanx, Nora

agree  Mijo Schyllert: true, thickness, body and vitality sounds just like the ads...
1 day7 hrs