KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

consejo de gobierno

English translation: Board of Regents [USA]/Board of Governors [UK]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consejo de gobierno
English translation:Board of Regents [USA]/Board of Governors [UK]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:54 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: consejo de gobierno
Se refiere el Consejo de Gobierno de una universidad
laurapm
Board of Regents [USA]/Board of Governors [UK]
Explanation:
Hi Laura!
This is according to the Oxford and here are some links to support it.

See:

Ohio Board of Regents - Changing Ohio's mind about higher ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Ohio Board of Regents mission is to lead, advocate, and coordinate the process
of on-going transformation of higher education to maximize accessible ...
Descripción: Oversees colleges and universities in Ohio. Source for enrollment data, program information such as...
Categoría: Regional > North America > United States > Ohio > Education
www.regents.state.oh.us/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to Arizona Board of Regents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
logo for Arizona Board of Regents, Leadership in Higher Education.
Welcome to the Arizona Board of Regents website! ...
www.abor.asu.edu/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

This hacks for j00! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ladys and Gentlemen, allow me make my "political statement": HOORAY
FOR WAR! Its funny that bush would declare war on st patricks ...
Descripción: Provides information and resources pertaining to higher education programs, intitiatives, and opportunities.
Categoría: Regional > North America > United States > Louisiana > Government
www.regents.state.la.us/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tennessee Board of Regents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Tennessee Board of Regents (TBR) was created in 1972 by the General Assembly
as the governing body of the State University and Community College System of ...
Descripción: Official site of Supervisory Board for state universities, community colleges, and vocational-technical...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > United States > Tennessee
www.tbr.state.tn.us/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título
The website www.borfl.org has moved to www.fldcu.org . Please bookmark the new
location of this page. You will be automatically redirected in a moment.
www.borfl.org/ - Páginas similares

Kansas Board of Regents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Kansas Board of Regents is a nine-member body which governs, supervises
and coordinates state education institutions. Academic ...
Descripción: A nine-member body which governs the 6 public universities, supervises the state-suppo...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > North America > United States > Kansas
www.kansasregents.org/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

New York State Education Department - The New York State Board of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The New York State Board of Regents. Information from the ... 2000); Regents
Priority Legislation; Board of Regents Press Releases. Back to ...
www.nysed.gov/Regents.html - 3k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia (USG) is the governing
body of all USG colleges and universities. The University ...
Descripción: Official site.
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > University System of Georgia
www.usg.edu/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Board of Regents, State of Iowa - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Text Only Format Board of Regents, State of Iowa 11260 Aurora Avenue Urbandale,
IA 50322-7905 Telephone: (515) 281-3934 / Fax: (515) 281-6420. ...
www2.state.ia.us/regents/ - 6k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Regents of the University of California - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The University of California is governed by The Regents, a 26-member board, as
established under Article IX, Section 9 of the California Constitution. ...
Descripción: Information here on members of the board, meetings, action reports, bylaws and standing orders, and...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > California > University of California
www.ucop.edu/regents/

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Board of Administration
Fiona N�voa
4 +2Governing Council
Jacqueline van der Spek
5Board of Regents [USA]/Board of Governors [UK]
Terry Burgess
5governing body
Nikki Graham
5The Governing Council of the University
Gordana Podvezanec
3board of directorsclayton
3administration councilvhz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration council


Explanation:
of a university

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 77

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Governing Council


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Convocation/books.htm


    Reference: http://www.athabascau.ca/presoff/gc_members00.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Diego

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Governing Council of the University


Explanation:
The Governing Council of the University of Toronto is the final ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 2.03.06 Documentation for Meetings of the Governing Council, its Boards
and Committees The Governing Council of the University of Toronto is the final ...
www.utoronto.ca/govcncl/tgc/2.03.06.pdf - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
governing body


Explanation:
I think this is a pretty general term which should cover the meaning.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22governing+body%22+universi...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Administration


Explanation:
usually of a university
see: www.unisi.it/english/consigliodiamministrazione_en01-02.htm
and many more

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board of Regents [USA]/Board of Governors [UK]


Explanation:
Hi Laura!
This is according to the Oxford and here are some links to support it.

See:

Ohio Board of Regents - Changing Ohio's mind about higher ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Ohio Board of Regents mission is to lead, advocate, and coordinate the process
of on-going transformation of higher education to maximize accessible ...
Descripción: Oversees colleges and universities in Ohio. Source for enrollment data, program information such as...
Categoría: Regional > North America > United States > Ohio > Education
www.regents.state.oh.us/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to Arizona Board of Regents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
logo for Arizona Board of Regents, Leadership in Higher Education.
Welcome to the Arizona Board of Regents website! ...
www.abor.asu.edu/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

This hacks for j00! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ladys and Gentlemen, allow me make my "political statement": HOORAY
FOR WAR! Its funny that bush would declare war on st patricks ...
Descripción: Provides information and resources pertaining to higher education programs, intitiatives, and opportunities.
Categoría: Regional > North America > United States > Louisiana > Government
www.regents.state.la.us/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tennessee Board of Regents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Tennessee Board of Regents (TBR) was created in 1972 by the General Assembly
as the governing body of the State University and Community College System of ...
Descripción: Official site of Supervisory Board for state universities, community colleges, and vocational-technical...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > United States > Tennessee
www.tbr.state.tn.us/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título
The website www.borfl.org has moved to www.fldcu.org . Please bookmark the new
location of this page. You will be automatically redirected in a moment.
www.borfl.org/ - Páginas similares

Kansas Board of Regents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Kansas Board of Regents is a nine-member body which governs, supervises
and coordinates state education institutions. Academic ...
Descripción: A nine-member body which governs the 6 public universities, supervises the state-suppo...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > North America > United States > Kansas
www.kansasregents.org/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

New York State Education Department - The New York State Board of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The New York State Board of Regents. Information from the ... 2000); Regents
Priority Legislation; Board of Regents Press Releases. Back to ...
www.nysed.gov/Regents.html - 3k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia (USG) is the governing
body of all USG colleges and universities. The University ...
Descripción: Official site.
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > University System of Georgia
www.usg.edu/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Board of Regents, State of Iowa - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Text Only Format Board of Regents, State of Iowa 11260 Aurora Avenue Urbandale,
IA 50322-7905 Telephone: (515) 281-3934 / Fax: (515) 281-6420. ...
www2.state.ia.us/regents/ - 6k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Regents of the University of California - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The University of California is governed by The Regents, a 26-member board, as
established under Article IX, Section 9 of the California Constitution. ...
Descripción: Information here on members of the board, meetings, action reports, bylaws and standing orders, and...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > California > University of California
www.ucop.edu/regents/

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of directors


Explanation:
esto es lo que sale en los webpages de muchas universidades en EEUU.
-C


clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12