KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

halconera

English translation: falconer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:halconero[a]
English translation:falconer
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:31 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: halconera
Hablando de instalaciones del aeropuerto
Mike
falconer
Explanation:
Hi Mike!
This is an interesting subject where some airports have hired falconers to alienate birds [a danger to aircraft] inhabiting the area.

See:

Rovfuglenyt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 51 licences given and 42 goshawks deliberately killed, for the protection of fauna ... Tom
Cullen is a falconer and has been contracted by the airport to use ...
users.cybercity.dk/~ccc12787/news/eng/news.html

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1falconer
Terry Burgess
4falcon loftSheilann
2falconry centre
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falconer


Explanation:
Hi Mike!
This is an interesting subject where some airports have hired falconers to alienate birds [a danger to aircraft] inhabiting the area.

See:

Rovfuglenyt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 51 licences given and 42 goshawks deliberately killed, for the protection of fauna ... Tom
Cullen is a falconer and has been contracted by the airport to use ...
users.cybercity.dk/~ccc12787/news/eng/news.html

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Gracias Terry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
falconry centre


Explanation:
Perhaps?


HTH


Sheila


Watsonville Pilots Assn., CA
... the only airport that routinely uses falconry to limit ... fortunate to have such a rare
facility so close ... Thousands of users of the Airport generate an estimated ...



------------------------------------------------------------------------
Modern day uses for falconry include clearing airport runways of flocks of birds that block runways, or relieving rodent numbers from tree nurseries and farms.  Some falcons have been fitted with plastic beads on their talons and beaks to catch hard to trap birds,  to tag and track, for improved wildlife management.  New uses for an old art. 

www.watsonvillepilots.org/ - 30k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Bird Conservation: A Special Department of Defense Partners in ...
... These techniques include pyrotechnics, bioacoustics, falconry, and dogs. ... the numbers
and species of birds involved in bird strikes at an airport facility. ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/denix/Public/ES-Programs/ Conservation/Legacy/Birdpif/bird1-11.html - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


[PDF]GTAA makes the Great Escape
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... Specifically, strategic systems, airport facility systems and the ... was one of three
peregrine falcons released ... with the airport's existing falconry program, are ...
www.lbpia.toronto.on.ca/news/ update_00/gtaa_update_14.pdf - Pàgines similars



    Reference: http://www.svcc.cc.il.us/academics/classes/murray/hum210/fin...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falcon loft


Explanation:
as in pigeon loft. I think they're referring to where the birds are kept. Falconer would be the person that trains and controls them.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886