KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

linaza

English translation: linseed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:linaza
English translation:linseed
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

03:40 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ seeds
Spanish term or phrase: linaza
it is a word for a type of seed in spanish
norma
linseed
Explanation:
Tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 04:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACEITE DE LINAZA
... Página del producto: ACEITE DE LINAZA. LINSEED OIL English version. ... Comentarios.
Proveedores de ACEITE DE LINAZA LINSEED OIL English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/gra/____44jq.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ACEITE DE LINAZA DOBLE COCIDO
... Comentarios. Proveedores de ACEITE DE LINAZA DOBLE COCIDO LINSEED DOUBLE COOKED
OIL English version. Operadora de Químicos, SA de CV, [Datos Generales]. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/ali/____444z.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cosmos.com.mx ]

CHILE - LINSEED OIL/ACEITE DE LINAZA/ÓLEO DE LINHAÇA - CHILE - ...
... Online Advertisement. Business Community. Buy Banners OnLine. Chilnet - LINSEED
OIL/ACEITE DE LINAZA/ÓLEO DE LINHAÇA, Companies (2 entries). Previous|Next ...
www.chilnet.cl/rubros/ACEITE02.HTM - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aceite Oleaginoso Ajonjoli Algodon Coco Girasol Linaza Maíz ...
... principalmente trece cultivos: ajonjolí (sesame), algodón (cotton seed), coco (coconut),
colza (rapeseed), girasol (sunflower), linaza (linseed), maíz (corn ...
www.portaldelaindustria.com/empresas/ aceiteoleaginoso.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British Pharmaceutical Codex 1911: LINUM, BP, LINUM CONTUSUM, BP - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Linseed is imported largely from the Argentine Republic, India, and the Baltic. ... Constituents.—The
chief constituent of linseed is from 30 to 40 per cent. ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/bpc1911/linum.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Health - Herbal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A Remedy For. Constipation. Linseed is also used to soothe an irritated stomach,
intestines, or bladder, and is applied externally for skin inflammation. ...
health.yahoo.com/health/Alternative_Medicine/Herbal_Remedies_Tree/ Herbal_Remedies/linseed/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

index.html - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Scientists from University of Idaho isolated Streptomyces lydicusWYEC
108 (the Actino-Iron® microbe) from the roots of a linseed plant. ...
www.naturalindustries.com/actinoiron2.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

index.html - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Streptomyces strain found in Actinovate® Seed Inoculant was isolated from the
roots of a linseed plant and has not been genetically modified or altered in ...
www.naturalindustries.com/seed2.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agriscape organic fertilizers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... garden science.com (US).Online dealer of Actinovate, a soil microorganism
that was isolated from the roots of linseed plant. Available ...
www.agriscape.com/organic/fertilizers/ - 19k - 26 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Linseed
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1000 BC. Within modern day Europe, however, linseed is most widely
grown for its oil content ­ a very high quality drying oil. The ...
www.fosfa.org/resources/res_seeds_lin.pdf - Páginas similares

Linseed, Linola and Flax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lodging. Linseed is sensitive to fertiliser burn if nitrogen fertiliser
is put in close contact with the planted seed. Emergence ...
www.dpi.qld.gov.au/fieldcrops/9072.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16linseed
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +3flaxseed
Annie Tétrault
5 +1linseed (flax seed)
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flaxseed


Explanation:
termium

Domaine(s)
– Industrial Crops

Domaine(s)
– Culture des plantes industrielles

Domaine(s)
– Cultivo de plantas industriales


flaxseed Source CORRECT

linseed Source CORRECT

graine de lin Source CORRECT, FÉM

línaza Source FÉM

DEF – The seed of flax. Source
2002-11-21



Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gilbert Ashley: Yes, Annie. The plant is called flax. The seed is called flax seed or flaxseed. Linseed is only used when referring to the oil- linseed oil.
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
17 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
linseed


Explanation:
Tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 04:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACEITE DE LINAZA
... Página del producto: ACEITE DE LINAZA. LINSEED OIL English version. ... Comentarios.
Proveedores de ACEITE DE LINAZA LINSEED OIL English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/gra/____44jq.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ACEITE DE LINAZA DOBLE COCIDO
... Comentarios. Proveedores de ACEITE DE LINAZA DOBLE COCIDO LINSEED DOUBLE COOKED
OIL English version. Operadora de Químicos, SA de CV, [Datos Generales]. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/ali/____444z.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cosmos.com.mx ]

CHILE - LINSEED OIL/ACEITE DE LINAZA/ÓLEO DE LINHAÇA - CHILE - ...
... Online Advertisement. Business Community. Buy Banners OnLine. Chilnet - LINSEED
OIL/ACEITE DE LINAZA/ÓLEO DE LINHAÇA, Companies (2 entries). Previous|Next ...
www.chilnet.cl/rubros/ACEITE02.HTM - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aceite Oleaginoso Ajonjoli Algodon Coco Girasol Linaza Maíz ...
... principalmente trece cultivos: ajonjolí (sesame), algodón (cotton seed), coco (coconut),
colza (rapeseed), girasol (sunflower), linaza (linseed), maíz (corn ...
www.portaldelaindustria.com/empresas/ aceiteoleaginoso.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British Pharmaceutical Codex 1911: LINUM, BP, LINUM CONTUSUM, BP - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Linseed is imported largely from the Argentine Republic, India, and the Baltic. ... Constituents.—The
chief constituent of linseed is from 30 to 40 per cent. ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/bpc1911/linum.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Health - Herbal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A Remedy For. Constipation. Linseed is also used to soothe an irritated stomach,
intestines, or bladder, and is applied externally for skin inflammation. ...
health.yahoo.com/health/Alternative_Medicine/Herbal_Remedies_Tree/ Herbal_Remedies/linseed/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

index.html - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Scientists from University of Idaho isolated Streptomyces lydicusWYEC
108 (the Actino-Iron® microbe) from the roots of a linseed plant. ...
www.naturalindustries.com/actinoiron2.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

index.html - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Streptomyces strain found in Actinovate® Seed Inoculant was isolated from the
roots of a linseed plant and has not been genetically modified or altered in ...
www.naturalindustries.com/seed2.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agriscape organic fertilizers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... garden science.com (US).Online dealer of Actinovate, a soil microorganism
that was isolated from the roots of linseed plant. Available ...
www.agriscape.com/organic/fertilizers/ - 19k - 26 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Linseed
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1000 BC. Within modern day Europe, however, linseed is most widely
grown for its oil content ­ a very high quality drying oil. The ...
www.fosfa.org/resources/res_seeds_lin.pdf - Páginas similares

Linseed, Linola and Flax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lodging. Linseed is sensitive to fertiliser burn if nitrogen fertiliser
is put in close contact with the planted seed. Emergence ...
www.dpi.qld.gov.au/fieldcrops/9072.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias a todos/as!

agree  Mijo Schyllert
30 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
33 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Joanne Panteleon
3 hrs

agree  textrix
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  Labea
4 hrs

agree  Thomaso
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

agree  mbc
4 hrs

disagree  Gilbert Ashley: I disagrre. As you'll notice all the references given are to linseed OIL, not to the seed itself.
4 hrs
  -> well...oil extracted from linseed or linaza. See the references I just added (not only about oil). This seed has many uses and it is a very common product

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Linseed also refers to the seed in the UK. It's sold in my healthfood shop.
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris: Oxford dictionary gives this translation
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
12 hrs

agree  elenali
12 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linseed (flax seed)


Explanation:
You can put both, linseed alone and flax seed in parenthesis. I've looked in both monolingual dictionaries and bilingual (oxford etc) and I can't say for certain which one to use, so I think you'll be better off using both. I found a couple of sites that will support my point of view.

Good luck.
Pamela


    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:8FI8Qe9UwsMC:www.busine...
    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:Eo4ipXFbyEwC:www.cytopl...
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs