KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con esa finalidad

English translation: with that aim/ for that purpose


11:41 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: con esa finalidad
A simple question, but the problem is that the expression comes up dozens of times in the text I'm translating at the moment and I'd like to use more than one version to avoid so much repetition.
Any suggestions?
Many thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:with that aim/ for that purpose
Explanation:
just two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with that intention
for that reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To that end

(Gosh, I feel a Thesaurus moment coming on)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with that aim/ for that purpose
MJ Barber
5 +3for that purpose/with that in mind/etc
Fiona N�voa
3 +1to that endmbc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with that aim/ for that purpose


Explanation:
just two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with that intention
for that reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To that end

(Gosh, I feel a Thesaurus moment coming on)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
21 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
27 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  marinagil: for that purpose
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for that purpose/with that in mind/etc


Explanation:
depends upon the context - there are many more - good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
25 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

agree  colemh
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to that end


Explanation:
just another suggestion

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
22 mins