KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nucleos, raspadores y lascas con tecnologia litica

English translation: cores, scrapers and chips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nucleos, raspadores y lascas con tecnologia litica
English translation:cores, scrapers and chips
Entered by: Parrot

22:11 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nucleos, raspadores y lascas con tecnologia litica
documento sobre arqueologia
carosisi
nuclei, scrapers and chips
Explanation:
"con tecnología lítica" sólo puede indicar la tecnología empleada ("in the [culture's] lithic technology"; es decir, de una edad de piedra).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cores, scrapers and flakes with stone-age technology
Lesley Clarke
4 +1nuclei, scrapers and chips
Parrot


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuclei, scrapers and chips


Explanation:
"con tecnología lítica" sólo puede indicar la tecnología empleada ("in the [culture's] lithic technology"; es decir, de una edad de piedra).


    experiencia de campo
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cores, scrapers and flakes with stone-age technology


Explanation:
ya

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446