KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

materiales culurales superpuestos estatigraficamente

English translation: cultural materials superimposed stratigraphically


22:27 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: materiales culurales superpuestos estatigraficamente
el registro arqueologico unicamente registra materiales superpuestos estatigraficamente.
carosisi
English translation:cultural materials superimposed stratigraphically
Explanation:
... Superimpositions The first argument used to establish a chronology for those undated
artistic expressions was the stratigraphic superimposition of the figures. ...
www.ipa.min-cultura.pt/publicacoes/ monog/2001/n17/183_204.pdf - Similar pages

Research: Rock Art & Shamanism
... almost no rock artworks are recovered from stratigraphic contexts, complicating ... condition
of the artworks (erosion, patination, superimposition) and produce ...
www.axoplasm.com/etc/research/rockart/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Practical paleopedology for nonmarine sequence stratigraphy: ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of climate change during soil forming intervals, while gaps in the stratigraphic
record or ... by thin layers of sediment may also lead to superimposition of new ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cultural materials superimposed stratigraphicallyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3superimposed layers of different epochs
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural materials superimposed stratigraphically


Explanation:
... Superimpositions The first argument used to establish a chronology for those undated
artistic expressions was the stratigraphic superimposition of the figures. ...
www.ipa.min-cultura.pt/publicacoes/ monog/2001/n17/183_204.pdf - Similar pages

Research: Rock Art & Shamanism
... almost no rock artworks are recovered from stratigraphic contexts, complicating ... condition
of the artworks (erosion, patination, superimposition) and produce ...
www.axoplasm.com/etc/research/rockart/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Practical paleopedology for nonmarine sequence stratigraphy: ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of climate change during soil forming intervals, while gaps in the stratigraphic
record or ... by thin layers of sediment may also lead to superimposition of new ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
0 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superimposed layers of different epochs


Explanation:
una alternativea

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446