KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

reconociemto arqueologico en la porcion intermedia del arroyo.

English translation: archaeological reconnaissance in the intermediate part of the creek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocimiento arqueologico en la porcion intermedia del arroyo.
English translation:archaeological reconnaissance in the intermediate part of the creek
Entered by: Henrique Serra

22:32 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: reconociemto arqueologico en la porcion intermedia del arroyo.
los trabajos hicieron enfasis en el reconocimiento arqueologico en la porcion intermedia del arroyo.
carosisi
archaeological recognoissance in the intermediate part of the creek
Explanation:
If recognoissance sounds too Frenchy, use recognizance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 22:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, reconnaissance
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1archaeological recognoissance in the intermediate part of the creek
Henrique Serra
4 +1archeological recognition of the intermediate portion of the river bed,rcahillpr
4archeological reconnaissance in the intermediate part
Parrot
3archaelogical research in the mid-portion of the river
marinagil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archaeological recognoissance in the intermediate part of the creek


Explanation:
If recognoissance sounds too Frenchy, use recognizance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 22:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, reconnaissance

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: or stream
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archeological reconnaissance in the intermediate part


Explanation:
of the river/stream (depends on size).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: archaeological (we're stumbling...)
3 mins
  -> US spelling

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archeological recognition of the intermediate portion of the river bed,


Explanation:
without more context to further verify, I think the reconocimiento refers to <discovery, recognition> also, to the best of my knowledge arroyo is the river bed, not the river itself.

rcahillpr
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: agree with river bed instead of river, probably a dry one too as they are doing digs there
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archaelogical research in the mid-portion of the river


Explanation:
trabajo de reconocimiento en ese contexto se refiere a pesquisa (research)

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20