KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

corona metropolitana

English translation: metropolitan ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corona metropolitana
English translation:metropolitan ring
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

22:33 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ urban planning
Spanish term or phrase: corona metropolitana
...un conjunto de sistemas urbanos organizado alrededor de las polaridades intermedias de la segunda ***corona metropolitana*** (de Barcelona)


I don't think it's translated as 'crown' here but am not sure of the term used in English.

MTIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Metropolitan ring
Explanation:
Hola,

I have seen/heard it being used in Barcelona by people in the City Council when speaking to UK engineers about the Metro.

Cheers,

JL

Atlanta is also an ideal city in which to confront an American urban conundrum which can best described as a "love-hate" relationship with the core city, (as ****distinct from the metropolitan ring which include the suburbs and edge cities****). Some Americans boast of never having to go into the city at all, but others, particularly young professionals and empty nesters, are beginning to see the city as an exotic magnet of diverse offerings.
http://courseware.gsd.harvard.edu/2001/spring/1320-14.html
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you both - metropolitan ring was what I was thinking of putting - thanks for the confirmation, JL:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Metropolitan ringJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3urban ring
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban ring


Explanation:
of which you will find a lot of Google hits

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Metropolitan ring


Explanation:
Hola,

I have seen/heard it being used in Barcelona by people in the City Council when speaking to UK engineers about the Metro.

Cheers,

JL

Atlanta is also an ideal city in which to confront an American urban conundrum which can best described as a "love-hate" relationship with the core city, (as ****distinct from the metropolitan ring which include the suburbs and edge cities****). Some Americans boast of never having to go into the city at all, but others, particularly young professionals and empty nesters, are beginning to see the city as an exotic magnet of diverse offerings.
http://courseware.gsd.harvard.edu/2001/spring/1320-14.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thank you both - metropolitan ring was what I was thinking of putting - thanks for the confirmation, JL:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  rcahillpr: vwd
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  rhandler
14 hrs
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Rick Henry
17 hrs