KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

coordinando

English translation: working jointly with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coordinando
English translation:working jointly with
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:39 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: coordinando
Se va entrar a una competitividad de lo que es la calidad del café. Muchos productores han venido a la Cooperativa, para indicarnos que van ha cosechar un buen café y que se les pague muy bien. Vamos a implementar la diferenciación de precios; no vamos a negar que estamos coordinando con el programa de café orgánico, no se puede cambiar de la noche a la mañana es un proceso de concientizacion del productor son parcelas pequeñas.

I'm not sure if this means "cooperating with/joining forces" or that they are matching their prices with the organic coffee people. Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
working jointly with
Explanation:
Mi versión, Jamie.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2working jointly with
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1coordinating
marinagil
4fall in line with
Nikki Graham
4we are coordinating with
Thomaso
3coordinating
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are coordinating with


Explanation:
"working with" - another option - doesn't mean joining forces as such.


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working jointly with


Explanation:
Mi versión, Jamie.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: nice
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Parrot

agree  Catherine Navarro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Preciosa

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall in line with


Explanation:
because coordinate/cooperate/join forces just don't sound right for a programme. I imagine that they are slowly adapting to the organic programme, but that it's not going to happen overnight.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinating


Explanation:
the marketing efforts and the different price levels for higher quality and standard qualities. It is in my view not a question of matching the (lower) prices of the "organic" i.e. generic qualities but rather observe and maintain a difference between branded/high quality coffees and generic quality.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinating


Explanation:
coordinar = to coordinate

Obs.: the text isn`t much of a well-written piece, frankly.

It isn't clear whether they are coordinating the coffee program
OR else
they are coordinated with the program (aligned w/ the program)

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
4 hrs