KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comunicador social con énfasis en Producción de Televisión Educativa

English translation: social communicator, specialized in Educational TV production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunicador social con énfasis en Producción de Televisión Educativa
English translation:social communicator, specialized in Educational TV production
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

02:34 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ comunicaciones
Spanish term or phrase: comunicador social con énfasis en Producción de Televisión Educativa
El actor colombiano, Jorge Enrique Abello es comunicador social con énfasis en producción de televisión educativa.
Marlne Marti
social communicator, specialized in Educational TV production
Explanation:
Here I am again... Social communicator does exist in English to translate "comunicador social". Some links to look into:

Safe Water System - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A field team consisting of a social communicator, a salesman, and a driver began
a series of visits to urban and rural communities carrying the special vessels ...
www.cdc.gov/safewater/pub/abs/quick_r.htm - 26k

Topic Discussion III (5 of 22 pages) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I'ma social communicator by studies and I'm an activist in democracy by fact of
life, because I'ma woman and I found a lot of situations that do not suit my ...
www.ndi.org/edf/transcripts/pddm_room5/5.html - 12k

courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as well as milestones in its historical evolution, with an emphasis on a critical
view that examines the emerging role of the artist as social communicator. ...
www.usc.edu/dept/matrix/courses/courses.html - 14k

[PDF]Refugees' Right to Communicate
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... excluded. Rolando Pérez is a Social Communicator and Vice-President
of WACC in Latin America (WACC-AL). Palestine 4 The Rev. John ...
www.wacc.org.uk/publications/action/248/248.pdf -

Papal News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In a certain sense, the priest (who is also a social communicator)
has to compete with these when he preaches to the faithful.". ...
cdom.org/wtc/wtc_archives/wtc72299/ wtc_pages/papal_news.html - 6k

Humanscape Features September 2002 - The author narrates the many ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So as a social communicator working within the television spot format, I found myself
deploying stereotypes for efficient communication and persuasion, even ...
www.humanscapeindia.net/humanscape/ new/sept02/enoughviolence.htm -
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was hard to decide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3media communications man with an emphasis on educational TV production
Henry Hinds
5social communicator, specialized in Educational TV production
Madeleine Pérusse
5BA in Social Communication...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA in Social Communication...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 02:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Colombian actor Jorge Enrique Abello has a BA in Social Communication in the Educational Broadcasting Area\"

-- That\'s how I\'m used to talking about my own BA: Social Communication / Journalism. In Brazil, Journalism, Broadcasting, Advertisement, Arts, and Drama schools may be part of a Social Communication college/university. After finishing one of these courses, you may have a degree (masters or not) in different areas inside the field you have choses. In the case you are talking about, he probably specialized in Educational Programs to be broadcast on TV stations.

Good Luck!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
media communications man with an emphasis on educational TV production


Explanation:
...is a media communications man with an emphasis on educational TV production.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Vera.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social communicator, specialized in Educational TV production


Explanation:
Here I am again... Social communicator does exist in English to translate "comunicador social". Some links to look into:

Safe Water System - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A field team consisting of a social communicator, a salesman, and a driver began
a series of visits to urban and rural communities carrying the special vessels ...
www.cdc.gov/safewater/pub/abs/quick_r.htm - 26k

Topic Discussion III (5 of 22 pages) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I'ma social communicator by studies and I'm an activist in democracy by fact of
life, because I'ma woman and I found a lot of situations that do not suit my ...
www.ndi.org/edf/transcripts/pddm_room5/5.html - 12k

courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as well as milestones in its historical evolution, with an emphasis on a critical
view that examines the emerging role of the artist as social communicator. ...
www.usc.edu/dept/matrix/courses/courses.html - 14k

[PDF]Refugees' Right to Communicate
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... excluded. Rolando Pérez is a Social Communicator and Vice-President
of WACC in Latin America (WACC-AL). Palestine 4 The Rev. John ...
www.wacc.org.uk/publications/action/248/248.pdf -

Papal News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In a certain sense, the priest (who is also a social communicator)
has to compete with these when he preaches to the faithful.". ...
cdom.org/wtc/wtc_archives/wtc72299/ wtc_pages/papal_news.html - 6k

Humanscape Features September 2002 - The author narrates the many ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So as a social communicator working within the television spot format, I found myself
deploying stereotypes for efficient communication and persuasion, even ...
www.humanscapeindia.net/humanscape/ new/sept02/enoughviolence.htm -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was hard to decide