KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llevar una cinta bajo el brazo

English translation: his own film under his arm


02:46 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cine
Spanish term or phrase: llevar una cinta bajo el brazo
Jorge Enrique Abello le prometió a su maestro (director de cine) que cuando lo volviera a ver llevaría su propia cinta bajo el brazo.
Marlne Marti
English translation:his own film under his arm
Explanation:
CNN.com - Jason Bloom: 'Viva' independent filmmaking - October 9 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So Bloom, 33, is single, successful and Seattle-bound -- not quite the personals
ad this might have been, but wait: He has a film under his arm that features ...
www.cnn.com/2001/CAREER/jobenvy/05/07/bloom/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4his own film under his arm
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1his own film under his belt
Catherine Navarro
4he would be able to present him/his teacher with his own film
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
4production
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his own film under his arm


Explanation:
CNN.com - Jason Bloom: 'Viva' independent filmmaking - October 9 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So Bloom, 33, is single, successful and Seattle-bound -- not quite the personals
ad this might have been, but wait: He has a film under his arm that features ...
www.cnn.com/2001/CAREER/jobenvy/05/07/bloom/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: would be bringing his own film with him/have his own film under his arm
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: con Ailish Maher también.
8 hrs

agree  elenali
13 hrs

agree  sanlev
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production


Explanation:
podria ser algo así:
next time I see you you'll be bringing your own production o you'll have your own production (film)in your hands

Es lo primero que me vino a la mente y me gustó.
Buena suerte,
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his own film under his belt


Explanation:
sign that the young lad is coming off his own. ... Now with six Bollywood films under his belt, latest being Aishwarya Rai's ... it big time with her debut film Pardes ...
http://www.hindustantimes.com/news/901_0,0020.htm



    Reference: http://www.hindustantimes.com/news/901_0,0020.htm
Catherine Navarro
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: sounds good this one
15 mins

agree  mbc
6 hrs

neutral  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado: creo que under his belt means: "en su haber", es decir que ya tiene hechas "seis peliculas, lo que no es igual a "mostrar a alguien una pelicula
8 hrs

disagree  xxxLia Fail: under his belt implies behind him, connotations are different
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he would be able to present him/his teacher with his own film


Explanation:
present with: meaning to show/to give.
Merriam-Webster dictionary.

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8