KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

actuación

English translation: performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuación
English translation:performance
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:54 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cine
Spanish term or phrase: actuación
La actuación estaba sólo a unos pasos ya que para dirigir a un actor había que estar en sus pantalones
Marlne Marti
performance
Explanation:
Creo que cabe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 03:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Actual) Performance was just a few steps away, because for directing an actor you have to walk in his shoes.

Decimos zapatos, no pantalones.

(Actual) creo que sirve para destacar el sentido de la frase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 03:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decimos zapatos, no pantalones, porque se entendería otra cosa, claro.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7performance
Henry Hinds
4 +3acting
Pamela Peralta
5role (LAm)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
performance


Explanation:
Creo que cabe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 03:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Actual) Performance was just a few steps away, because for directing an actor you have to walk in his shoes.

Decimos zapatos, no pantalones.

(Actual) creo que sirve para destacar el sentido de la frase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 03:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decimos zapatos, no pantalones, porque se entendería otra cosa, claro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Vera.

agree  Mijo Schyllert
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Mijo.

agree  mbc
6 hrs

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: In fact it is. según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
8 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acting


Explanation:
o performing. No creo que sea algo más complicado que ésto.
buena suerte,
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
13 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  textrix: Definitely "acting"
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Joanne Panteleon
6 hrs
  -> gracias :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
role (LAm)


Explanation:
según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, Marlène Marti!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450