KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

talleres de teatro

English translation: Theater workshops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talleres de teatro
English translation:Theater workshops
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

03:05 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ actores
Spanish term or phrase: talleres de teatro
Después de realizar un seminario sobre La imagen cinematográfica, en la Universidad Nacional, uno sobre La imagen en movimiento, y de haber realizado talleres de teatro Jorge empezó su carrera actoral.
Marlne Marti
Theater workshops
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Theater workshops
Thierry LOTTE
5 +5drama workshopsxxxOso
5 +4Acting workshopsCarolina Fryd
5 +1theater workshops
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5theatre (UK) o theater (US) workshop
Giles Bickford
5theater workshop
Pamela Peralta
3workshops on drama
TSantos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Theater workshops


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
11 mins
  -> Tks Annie

agree  Mijo Schyllert: or theatre, in UK English
11 mins
  -> Tks Mijo

agree  Parrot
15 mins
  -> Gracias Parrot

agree  Sol
3 hrs

agree  textrix
4 hrs

agree  Thomaso
6 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
6 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs
  -> Tks to all of you

agree  elenali
13 hrs
  -> Tks Elenali

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
17 hrs
  -> Tks Gordana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theater workshop


Explanation:
Suerte
:)


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:BfepVEWJUMkC:www.ttw.or...
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theater workshops


Explanation:
tal cual

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acting workshops


Explanation:
Siempre que se refiere a actuación, lo ví/escuché como "acting".

Suerte

Carolina

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: He visto esto con mas frecuencia. Tambien "drama workshops".
4 hrs
  -> Sí, totalmente. Drama workshops también!! Gracias, Marion

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: acting is the point because he became an actor
5 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drama workshops


Explanation:
Hola Marlène,
Una opción más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Un ejemplo en el enlace incluido.

"* * The Drama Workshop * *
Description: Provides theatre training programs for all ages and experience levels...."



    Reference: http://www.thedramaworkshop.com/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: Se usa frecuentamente
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marion ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Belinda Adams
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Belinda ¶:^)

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisbeth ¶:^)

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein: Drama es más comúnmente utilizada.
6 days
  -> Mil gracias, fgarstein ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theatre (UK) o theater (US) workshop


Explanation:
O si quiere evitar la confusión ortográfica entre el inglés americano y el británico, puede decir “drama workshops”, aunque en realidad un taller de teatro podría incluir otras disciplinas que drama solamente, es decir, escenografía, maquillaje, alumbraje, sonido, etcétera.

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshops on drama


Explanation:
:)

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician