ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Transversalidad

English translation: Gender Mainstreaming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Transversalidad de género
English translation:Gender Mainstreaming
Entered by: James A. Walsh

21:41 Aug 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Transversalidad
Spanish term or phrase: Transversalidad
I'm tearing my hair out! It's cropped up before here but none of the previous answers help me at all.
Here's all the context I've got
suggestions please (I've got a couple for whoever wrote this)
or simply help me understand what the author's trying to get at. Thanks in advance

Desarrollo del plan de Igualdad de género
El Plan de Igualdad 2010-2013, ha sido aprobado por parte del Consejo de Gobierno.
El mismo se desarrolla a partir de cuatro ejes fundamentales:
Transversalidad de género en la docencia
Transversalidad de género en la Investigación
Transversalidad de género en las relaciones sociolaborales
Transversalidad de género en la proyección social de la Universidad
Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Gender Mainstreaming
Explanation:
Gender mainstreaming is the public policy concept of assessing the different implications for women and men of any planned policy action, including legislation and programmes, in all areas and levels.

The concept of gender mainstreaming was first proposed at the 1985 Third World Conference on Women in Nairobi. The idea has been developed in the United Nations development community. The idea was formally featured in 1995 at the Fourth World Conference on Women in Beijing.... [See Wikipedia article below]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-25 22:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very specific term, and I answer with a confidence level of 5 because I've translated large publications in the past for major European NGOs, in which I've been specifically asked to use this English term.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Gender Mainstreaming
James A. Walsh
4 +1Gender transversality
Leonardo Lamarche
3Gerder equality
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gerder equality


Explanation:
Transversalidad de género

1.1.- INTRODUCCIÓN. LA TRANSVERSALIDAD COMO PARADIGMA

La evolución del concepto “transversalidad” ha sido una evolución rápida, llegando a simbolizar lo novedoso del sistema educativo actual.

El término transversal hace referencia a la educación moral y cívica, para la salud, para la paz y la convivencia, para la igualdad de oportunidades entre los sexos, del consumidor, ambiental y vial.
http://html.rincondelvago.com/transversalidad-educativa.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-25 21:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo...

it's "Gender equality"

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gender transversality


Explanation:
Ver ref.
http://webapp.ciat.cgiar.org/src/pdf/embrapa_graca.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-25 21:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También esta ref.
http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0014/001468/146878e.pdf

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gender Mainstreaming


Explanation:
Gender mainstreaming is the public policy concept of assessing the different implications for women and men of any planned policy action, including legislation and programmes, in all areas and levels.

The concept of gender mainstreaming was first proposed at the 1985 Third World Conference on Women in Nairobi. The idea has been developed in the United Nations development community. The idea was formally featured in 1995 at the Fourth World Conference on Women in Beijing.... [See Wikipedia article below]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-25 22:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very specific term, and I answer with a confidence level of 5 because I've translated large publications in the past for major European NGOs, in which I've been specifically asked to use this English term.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gender Mainstreaming in Research
  • Gender Mainstreaming in Socio-Labour Relations

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_mainstreaming
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?hl=en&tab=nw#hl=en&source=hp&q...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://www.eldesafiodelamor.es.tl/GENDER-MAINSTREAMING_TRANS...
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Phil.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Absolutely, but there's not need to capitalize it.
3 hrs