KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

MUJER TRABAJADORA

English translation: International Women´s Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Día Internacional de la Mujer Trabajadora
English translation:International Women´s Day

10:10 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: MUJER TRABAJADORA
El pasado 8 de marzo se celebró el Día Internacional de la Mujer Trabajadora
Manuel Pars
International Women's Day
Explanation:
Parece que lo de trabajadora "ha desaparecido" según la página de la ONU.
Selected response from:

luka
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las respuestas. Esta es la expresión que utilizaré, pues es la única que basa su explicación en fuentes solventes (UN) y que me muestra un ejemplo de su utilización en un documento oficianl de UN en inglés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Working women's day
patrick32
5 +6International Women's Dayluka
5 +2working woman
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Working women's day


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All in Caps as it\'s a tittle

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Thomaso
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ttagir
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working woman


Explanation:
... que en tu contexto entraría en la denominación "International Working Woman's Day".

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
0 min

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
International Women's Day


Explanation:
Parece que lo de trabajadora "ha desaparecido" según la página de la ONU.


    Reference: http://www.un.org/ecosocdev/geninfo/women/womday97.htm
luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las respuestas. Esta es la expresión que utilizaré, pues es la única que basa su explicación en fuentes solventes (UN) y que me muestra un ejemplo de su utilización en un documento oficianl de UN en inglés.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, it seems to have been dropped
2 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: yes, Dia Internacional da Mulher, in Portuguese.
11 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon: A woman is always doing so kind of work, whether at home or at the office:-)
23 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
44 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %. Till now celebrated in Russia.
1 hr

agree  colemh: 8-)
2 hrs