KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rica

English translation: nicely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rica
English translation:nicely
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

10:15 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rica
pienso possible tu besas rica ? O possibly yo aprende en persona
Marge
Besas muy bien
Explanation:
Espero que beses muy bien. Quizas pueda comprobarlo en persona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you kiss nicely but perhaps I could try it myself.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Tnak you - maybe it was just what I wanted to hear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Besas muy bien
Jesús Marín Mateos
4 +2I think you might be a yummy kisser. Maybe I could find out in person.Refugio
5nicely (you taste nicely)luka
4nice girl, cute girlxxxEDLING
4deliciously
Thomaso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nicely (you taste nicely)


Explanation:
I'm sorry but the Spanish of this text it's atrocious. That's what I could guess. 'I wonder if you taste nicely (when being kissed)'

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
only asked for translation - not composition
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: only asked for translation - not composition

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliciously


Explanation:
(= adinerado) rich; wealthy
2 [suelo] rich
rico de or en rich in
3 (= valioso) valuable; precious
(= lujoso)
[tela] fine; rich; sumptuous
4 (= sabroso) delicious; tasty


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nice girl, cute girl


Explanation:
La expresión en español es nefasta, fallan las concordancias y la frase no tiene sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se supone que es un piropo a la chica, pero solo se supone, porque no está bien expresado.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Answered more in Spanish when I am asking for English transl
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Answered more in Spanish when I am asking for English transl

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Besas muy bien


Explanation:
Espero que beses muy bien. Quizas pueda comprobarlo en persona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you kiss nicely but perhaps I could try it myself.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Tnak you - maybe it was just what I wanted to hear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Montse de la Fuente: completamente de acuerdo aunque es dífícil entender ese ¿español?
39 mins
  -> Gracias, hay que poner un poquito de nuestra parte.

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
43 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Hermann
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  HLRenfrow
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  elenali
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think you might be a yummy kisser. Maybe I could find out in person.


Explanation:
Not exactly a line destined to get results.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
This came in 2nd for translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: This was our first impression!
1 hr
  -> ;`]

agree  xxxOso: Llego tarde a dar mi agrí, pero "yummy kisser" es una frase sumamente genial y motivadora ¶;^)))
7 hrs
  -> What a boy means and what a girl wants to hear are not always the same thing, eh? ; >{}
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This came in 2nd for translation.