KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

relaciones de compadrazgo y vecindad

English translation: godparenthood and neighborhood relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relaciones de compadrazgo y vecindad
English translation:godparenthood and neighborhood relations
Entered by: rhandler

12:20 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: relaciones de compadrazgo y vecindad
en los grupos culturales existen fuertes vinculos derivados del parentesco o relaciones de compadrazgo y vecindad.
carosisi
godparenthood and neighborhood relations
Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos y referencias de GODPARENTHOOD y NEIGHBORHOOD RELATIONS:

History of the International Godparenthood Association
History of the International Godparenthood Association. The Association
"International Godparenthood To Herceg Bosnian Children Association ...
www.medjugorje.org/gphistory1.htm

1Up Info > Peru > Godparenthood
... Peru. Godparenthood. Family life at all levels of society is nourished
by an ample number of ceremonial events marking all rites of ...
www.1upinfo.com/country-guide-study/peru/peru63.html

Annulment of Godparenthood?
Annulment of Godparenthood? ...
www.greenspun.com/bboard/ q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=0080Iq



UWM Neighborhood Relations
About the Neighborhood, Meetings and Announcements, Meet Your Neighbors,
Housing. Campus Events, Resources and Guides, Copyright © University ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Univ_Rel/neighborhood/

UWM Neighborhood Relations - Resources and Guides
... Renter's Manual. Important Phone Numbers: UWM Neighborhood Relations
- 414 229-5188; UWM Government Relations - 414 229-4035; Milwaukee ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Univ_Rel/neighborhood/resources.html

Office of Neighborhood Relations - Hillsborough County Government]
The Office of Neighborhood Relations. Shelley Blood Neighborhood ... agencies
affecting neighborhoods. Neighborhood Relations Program. ...
www.hillsboroughcounty.org/onr/home.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2godparenthood and neighborhood relationsrhandler
4 +2ties of kinship affiliation and proximity
Parrot
4 +1Comradeship and neighbourly ties
Thomaso
5compadrazgo....
Lesley Clarke
4compaternity or community (vicinity) relationshipsBecky Spangle
5 -1affiliation with countrymen and neighbors
Marian Greenfield
3neighborly relations and comraderymbc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comradeship and neighbourly ties


Explanation:
or

neighbourly comradeship

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I think this is it. I would not look for a closer translation.
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs

disagree  Patricia Rosas: see rhandler's comments below
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neighborly relations and comradery


Explanation:
another idea...


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
godparenthood and neighborhood relations


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos y referencias de GODPARENTHOOD y NEIGHBORHOOD RELATIONS:

History of the International Godparenthood Association
History of the International Godparenthood Association. The Association
"International Godparenthood To Herceg Bosnian Children Association ...
www.medjugorje.org/gphistory1.htm

1Up Info > Peru > Godparenthood
... Peru. Godparenthood. Family life at all levels of society is nourished
by an ample number of ceremonial events marking all rites of ...
www.1upinfo.com/country-guide-study/peru/peru63.html

Annulment of Godparenthood?
Annulment of Godparenthood? ...
www.greenspun.com/bboard/ q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=0080Iq



UWM Neighborhood Relations
About the Neighborhood, Meetings and Announcements, Meet Your Neighbors,
Housing. Campus Events, Resources and Guides, Copyright © University ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Univ_Rel/neighborhood/

UWM Neighborhood Relations - Resources and Guides
... Renter's Manual. Important Phone Numbers: UWM Neighborhood Relations
- 414 229-5188; UWM Government Relations - 414 229-4035; Milwaukee ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Univ_Rel/neighborhood/resources.html

Office of Neighborhood Relations - Hillsborough County Government]
The Office of Neighborhood Relations. Shelley Blood Neighborhood ... agencies
affecting neighborhoods. Neighborhood Relations Program. ...
www.hillsboroughcounty.org/onr/home.html



    Reference: http://www.hillsboroughcounty.org/onr/home.html
    Reference: http://www.medjugorje.org/gphistory1.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Si se entiende "grupos culturales" = "colonias de inmigrantes", esto es fácilmente observable...
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
affiliation with countrymen and neighbors


Explanation:
compadre is someone from your country. Since in English we don't have a suffix akin to <azgo>, affiliation with is a good substitute.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lesley Clarke: compadre is a particular relationship of godparents and parents
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ties of kinship affiliation and proximity


Explanation:
gives an anthropological register.

For the rest, definition: "Kinship affiliation. Immediate family members will be presumed to own or control or have the power to control interests owned or controlled by other immediate family members. In this context "immediate family member" means father, mother, husband, wife, son, daughter, brother, sister, father- or mother-in-law, son- or daughter-in-law, brother- or sister-in-law, step-father or -mother, step-brother or -sister, step-son or -daughter, half brother or sister."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
58 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: OR ties based on kinship or proximity affiliation
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compadrazgo....


Explanation:
(a special relationship between godparents and parents)and neighbourly relations

compadrazgo is a Mexican social institution that makes an outsider a virtual member of the family. It can be between equals or a mutually beneficial relationship between someone in a position of power and someone who is relatively powerless. I don't think this word can be translated, just explained

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compaternity or community (vicinity) relationships


Explanation:
Options above also are good, but here is another option.

It isn´t clear here whether compadrazgo is talking about "compaternity," the translation listed in the Simon and Schuster dictionary, or "fellowship,friendship, comradery, comradeship".

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89