KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en base a promociones de alumnos

English translation: based on date of graduation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en base a promociones de alumnos
English translation:based on date of graduation
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

12:37 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en base a promociones de alumnos
This sentence is taken from a document describing an online MBA programme. The sentence I can't quite get right is:
"El programa será organizado en base a promociones de alumnos."
Any suggestions?
Many thanks as always,
Paul
Paul Edgar
based on date of graduation
Explanation:
supongo que se refiere al momento en que se graduaron, esto es lo que da el Oxford con ejemplos:

promoción(Educ): somos de la misma promoción we graduated together o at the
same time; los médicos de la promoción de 1988 the doctors who qualified in 1988; los oficiales de mi promoción (Mil) the officers who were commissioned at the same time as me

Espero que te ayude en algo.
Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1based on date of graduation
Pamela Peralta
4on the basis of student batches
Parrot
3Read below; pls.diego asensio


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on date of graduation


Explanation:
supongo que se refiere al momento en que se graduaron, esto es lo que da el Oxford con ejemplos:

promoción(Educ): somos de la misma promoción we graduated together o at the
same time; los médicos de la promoción de 1988 the doctors who qualified in 1988; los oficiales de mi promoción (Mil) the officers who were commissioned at the same time as me

Espero que te ayude en algo.
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the basis of student batches


Explanation:
I take it they haven't graduated from the MBA yet? (Something like "class of [year], except that it's student intake rather than output).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Read below; pls.


Explanation:
I think it refers to the amount of students which are inscribed on the course.
According how many the program should be designed?
Best luck!

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17