KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

poliginia

English translation: polygyny


12:38 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: poliginia
la practica de la poliginia, en la que el hombre convive con varias mujeres...
carosisi
English translation:polygyny
Explanation:
ver página web www.popin.org/~unpopterms/files/data/esp01752.htm
Selected response from:

luka
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6polygynyluka
5 +1POLYGYNY
Pamela Peralta
5polygamy
Thomaso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
polygyny


Explanation:
ver página web www.popin.org/~unpopterms/files/data/esp01752.htm

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: llegué tarde jijiji :)
3 mins

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
23 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
38 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POLYGYNY


Explanation:
El site no entra en las referencias, copia y pega para ver sus traducciones a otros idiomas.
http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:ORbMEz4QUTwC:www.popin....

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polygamy


Explanation:
"Polygamy is a broader term which includes any multiple
union including polyandry, which is a woman having more than one husband"

http://coohmp.homestead.com/POLYGAMY.html

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69