KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acreditar

English translation: accredit / authorize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreditar
English translation:accredit / authorize
Entered by: rhandler

13:14 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ membership, club, card
Spanish term or phrase: acreditar
Esta tarjeta le acredita como miembro de (XXX). Con ella, ya puede disfrutar de todas las ventajas de pertenecer a una sociedad de
privilegios y servicios.
(XXX = nombre de una "Sociedad" o "Club" de prestigio.)
simon stepney
accredit / authorize
Explanation:
Both verbs have that meaning (Webster's).
From French's "accréditer" = to give credit or authority.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4accredit / authorizerhandler
5authorizes
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +1identify
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identify


Explanation:
how about identify you as...
Not literal, but it may work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"identifies\" you

A card doesn\'t authorize you as a member. It grants you certain privileges, etc.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accredit / authorize


Explanation:
Both verbs have that meaning (Webster's).
From French's "accréditer" = to give credit or authority.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: accredit
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Parrot. That would be my option too.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ID documents accredit people's ID/capacity/authority...
19 mins
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia. Good example.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: 2nd sense given by The American Heritage, Webster's and WordNet. Accredit diplomatics comes in the 3rd place...
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manuel.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorizes


Explanation:
its the word most commonly used. Accredit is used for diplomacy: accredit an ambassador to..........

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114