KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

benefician café en forma centralizada

English translation: to process coffee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficiar café
English translation:to process coffee
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

16:21 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: benefician café en forma centralizada
Muchos productores de café no benefician café en forma centralizada de que manera se han beneficiado con el Proyecto, porque los mismos productores de café han traído café a la planta de beneficio húmedo. Por otra parte se han beneficiado transportistas que trasladaron café desde la zona de producción a la planta de beneficio húmedo.

"planta de beneficio" is a processing plant. I'm wondering if the first instance of "benefician" here means to sell or to process? Both options would fit the context. Is the meaning clear to anyone? Thanks a bunch...
xxxjmf
process the coffee centrally
Explanation:
beneficiar

verbo transitivo
2 hacer que [una cosa] produzca más rendimiento o beneficio; esp. [las tierras] por el cultivo y [las minas] por la extracción.

© Biblograf, S.A. Reservados todos los derechos.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thnaks so much, I'm gald you both agreed. Have a nice weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crop, gather
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1process
Parrot
4process the coffee centrally
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process the coffee centrally


Explanation:
beneficiar

verbo transitivo
2 hacer que [una cosa] produzca más rendimiento o beneficio; esp. [las tierras] por el cultivo y [las minas] por la extracción.

© Biblograf, S.A. Reservados todos los derechos.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Thnaks so much, I'm gald you both agreed. Have a nice weekend

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process


Explanation:
There's a terrible error in the original. It should have read, "de manera QUE se han beneficiado con el Proyecto". Otherwise, no tiene ni pies ni cabeza...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Casi todo el texto que está traduciendo la pobre Jamie carece de ambos...
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crop, gather


Explanation:
Beneficiar: to benefit; operate (a farm); work (mine); process (ore); crop, gather (harvest); slaughter (cattle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:43:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: Glosario de Marina Orellana para el Traductor.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879