KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en ejercicio de sus funciones

English translation: in the exercise/execution of his/her duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en ejercicio de sus funciones
English translation:in the exercise/execution of his/her duties
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

18:52 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en ejercicio de sus funciones
Tomó tal decisión en ejerccio de sus funciones exclusivas.
Damian Cassani
in the exercise/execution of his/her duties
Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos

BEAC - Bylaws - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and estates and effects, respectively, if prosecuted by a third person for an act
done or about to be done in the exercise of his duties and shall pay damages ...
www.beac.ca/bylaws/bylaws8.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

SERIOUS VIOLATIONS OF HUMANITARIAN LAW - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... route. - We have been informed of the death of another ambulance man,
killed on Friday 8 March in Gaza in the exercise of his duties. ...
www.palestinemonitor.org/comments/ serious_violations_of_humanitarian_law.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

TITLE 7 , CHAPTER 9 , SUBCHAPTER V , Sec. 227. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (1). When the Secretary in the exercise of his duties requests of the
Commission that it make investigations and reports in any case. (2). ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/7/227.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

US Catholic Bishops - Office of Finance/Accounting Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as described in the preliminary statement); and therefore this resolution is offered
to assist the bishop in the exercise of his duties and not to change or ...
www.usccb.org/finance/dfr.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hellenes.ca - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Committee established under section 11.31, shall be responsible to the regional
Vice-President and shall advise and assist him in the exercise of his duties. ...
www.hellenes.ca/national/constitution6.cfm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Income Tax Act 58 of 1962 - Section 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... known by the taxpayer or his representative as contemplated in paragraph (i) or by
the Commissioner or any such officer in the exercise of his duties or powers ...
www.spotlight.co.za/Counsellor/ Income%20Tax%20Act%2058%20of%201962-Section%204.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... to Crown Court in respect of an injury while driving to work ­ "not surprisingly
the Crown Court held that he was not in execution of his duties when he was ...
www.safety.odpm.gov.uk/fire/pensions/ pdf/parta/rulea9.pdf - Páginas similares

SEC Act BE 2535 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the execution of his duties, a competent officer shall have the power to: enter
into the place of business or premises of a securities company, mutual fund ...
www.sec.or.th/secen1/legal/secact/chap11.shtml - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ethics and Code of Conduct for South African Revenue Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5.4 is punctual and reliable in the execution of his duties;. 5.5 executes
his or her duties in a professional and competent manner;. ...
www.sars.gov.za/about/charters/code_of_conduct.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

FACTORIES ACT, 1955 SECTION 94 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... person from appearing before or being examined by an inspector, that person shall
be deemed to obstruct an inspector in the execution of his duties under this ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA10Y1955S94.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]CHAPTER THIRTEEN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The city administrator or his designee may for the execution of his duties under
this chapter, at any time in the daytime enter any building and cause the ...
www.ci.gillette.wy.us/users/code/chap13.pdf - Páginas similares

Fuehrer on Command Authority within the Reich - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Reich Commissioner for Defense in the area of operations may delegate the execution
of his duties to those Reich Commissioners for Defense whose defense ...
www.geocities.com/Pentagon/1084/ hitler_directives/dir66b.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sgt. Frederick Grant Myler - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... M, 310th Infantry, wrote of Sergeant Myler: "He was always faithful in the execution
of his duties and always had the men under him well in hand, which is the ...
www.usgennet.org/usa/in/county/vanderburgh/ som_bio/som_mfg.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

ITC 1713 (Gauteng Special Court) 63 SATC 503 - 2002/03 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He also contended that the Commissioner for SARS should have taken into account
expenditure incurred by him and related to the execution of his duties as an ...
www.lexisnexis.co.za/taxalert/restrict/ cases/2002-03/1713.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Emergency Decree on Remedy & Prevention of Shortage of Fuel Oils ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 7 or obstructs or does not provide facilities to the person authorized by the Prime
Minister or to a competent official in the execution of his duties shall be ...
www.nepo.go.th/admin/doc-NEPO-ACT3.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to the NCOER Resource Page Competence - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Courses Selected above peers for difficult missions Displayed the highest levels
of professional competence in execution of his duties Demonstrated sound ...
www.ncoer.com/competen.htm - 34k -
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the discharge of his/her unique duties
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5in the exercise/execution of his/her duties
Madeleine Pérusse
5(in) exercising his (her) exclusive duties, he (she) made said decision
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4within his/her mandate
Lesley Clarke
3exercising his/her exclusive offices
Clauwolf
4 -1in the exercise of his (exclusive) functions
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the exercise of his (exclusive) functions


Explanation:
or "in the performance of..."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IRCS: Need more background. This is about the use of his/her authority
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the exercise/execution of his/her duties


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos

BEAC - Bylaws - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and estates and effects, respectively, if prosecuted by a third person for an act
done or about to be done in the exercise of his duties and shall pay damages ...
www.beac.ca/bylaws/bylaws8.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

SERIOUS VIOLATIONS OF HUMANITARIAN LAW - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... route. - We have been informed of the death of another ambulance man,
killed on Friday 8 March in Gaza in the exercise of his duties. ...
www.palestinemonitor.org/comments/ serious_violations_of_humanitarian_law.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

TITLE 7 , CHAPTER 9 , SUBCHAPTER V , Sec. 227. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (1). When the Secretary in the exercise of his duties requests of the
Commission that it make investigations and reports in any case. (2). ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/7/227.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

US Catholic Bishops - Office of Finance/Accounting Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as described in the preliminary statement); and therefore this resolution is offered
to assist the bishop in the exercise of his duties and not to change or ...
www.usccb.org/finance/dfr.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hellenes.ca - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Committee established under section 11.31, shall be responsible to the regional
Vice-President and shall advise and assist him in the exercise of his duties. ...
www.hellenes.ca/national/constitution6.cfm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Income Tax Act 58 of 1962 - Section 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... known by the taxpayer or his representative as contemplated in paragraph (i) or by
the Commissioner or any such officer in the exercise of his duties or powers ...
www.spotlight.co.za/Counsellor/ Income%20Tax%20Act%2058%20of%201962-Section%204.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... to Crown Court in respect of an injury while driving to work ­ "not surprisingly
the Crown Court held that he was not in execution of his duties when he was ...
www.safety.odpm.gov.uk/fire/pensions/ pdf/parta/rulea9.pdf - Páginas similares

SEC Act BE 2535 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the execution of his duties, a competent officer shall have the power to: enter
into the place of business or premises of a securities company, mutual fund ...
www.sec.or.th/secen1/legal/secact/chap11.shtml - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ethics and Code of Conduct for South African Revenue Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5.4 is punctual and reliable in the execution of his duties;. 5.5 executes
his or her duties in a professional and competent manner;. ...
www.sars.gov.za/about/charters/code_of_conduct.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

FACTORIES ACT, 1955 SECTION 94 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... person from appearing before or being examined by an inspector, that person shall
be deemed to obstruct an inspector in the execution of his duties under this ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA10Y1955S94.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]CHAPTER THIRTEEN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The city administrator or his designee may for the execution of his duties under
this chapter, at any time in the daytime enter any building and cause the ...
www.ci.gillette.wy.us/users/code/chap13.pdf - Páginas similares

Fuehrer on Command Authority within the Reich - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Reich Commissioner for Defense in the area of operations may delegate the execution
of his duties to those Reich Commissioners for Defense whose defense ...
www.geocities.com/Pentagon/1084/ hitler_directives/dir66b.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sgt. Frederick Grant Myler - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... M, 310th Infantry, wrote of Sergeant Myler: "He was always faithful in the execution
of his duties and always had the men under him well in hand, which is the ...
www.usgennet.org/usa/in/county/vanderburgh/ som_bio/som_mfg.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

ITC 1713 (Gauteng Special Court) 63 SATC 503 - 2002/03 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He also contended that the Commissioner for SARS should have taken into account
expenditure incurred by him and related to the execution of his duties as an ...
www.lexisnexis.co.za/taxalert/restrict/ cases/2002-03/1713.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Emergency Decree on Remedy & Prevention of Shortage of Fuel Oils ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 7 or obstructs or does not provide facilities to the person authorized by the Prime
Minister or to a competent official in the execution of his duties shall be ...
www.nepo.go.th/admin/doc-NEPO-ACT3.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to the NCOER Resource Page Competence - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Courses Selected above peers for difficult missions Displayed the highest levels
of professional competence in execution of his duties Demonstrated sound ...
www.ncoer.com/competen.htm - 34k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercising his/her exclusive offices


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within his/her mandate


Explanation:
an alternative

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(in) exercising his (her) exclusive duties, he (she) made said decision


Explanation:
for your consideration...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the discharge of his/her unique duties


Explanation:
Mi versión.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879