KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

elvavidrios

English translation: power window system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elevavidrios
English translation:power window system
Entered by: Ronda Cunningham

19:31 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: elvavidrios
...cheque por valor de $XXXX para arreglos de elvavidrios del auto.
This is from Colombia, and there is no further context.
Ronda Cunningham
United States
power window system
Explanation:
I am Colombian.
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I figured it must be a typo, but couldn't figure out what it should have been.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power window system
Luz Bordenkircher
5(power) window roll-up
Raquel Iglesias
5window riser
Terry Burgess
4glass lifting mechanism
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4car window control (+devices)
Lisbeth Benavides
4el lavavidrios - Windshield wiper
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el lavavidrios - Windshield wiper


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un error de tecla...

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
window riser


Explanation:
Hi Ronda!
I suspect this is a "typo" and it should "elevavidrios".

These can [i believe] be manual or electric.

See:

Posi-Glide Power Window How-to - Direct Fit Power Windows - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be to install Juliano’s Posi-Glide electric window kit in ... junkyard and pick up a
used power window unit is ... be referring to terms such as riser bracket, cable ...
www.julianos.com/how2_posi-glide.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chevy Truck Power Window How-to - Direct Fit Power Windows - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Before long everything was electric, including turn signals, electric wipers,
windows, and more. ... Now you can pull out the left window riser. ...
www.julianos.com/how2_chevy_directfitkit.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]THE CINCINNATI GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Riser must remain plumb ... e. Below and within eight (8) feet of a window that can ... For
assistance, call Cinergy Gas & Electric Services, telephone number listed on ...
www.cinergycge.com/pdfs/HandoutPL.pdf - Páginas similares

Fiero power window repair - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If your unit has quit and you've verified that it's not an electric circuitry problem,
it might be worth it to ... Here's the reassembled power window riser unit. ...
www.kichline.com/chuck/fiero/risers/riser.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Passenger Window "Bang" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 89 I've got, I had to replace the complete window riser assembly on ... with your socket,
ratchet and extension, roll up the window (mine was electric, so the ...
www.nissaninfiniticlub.net/artman/ publish/article_415.shtml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]CITY OF BRENTWOOD HOUSING INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... ÿ Riser height acceptable. ÿ Riser height acceptable. ... ÿ Approximate window
size. ÿ Window screened. ... ÿ Electric satisfactory. ÿ Condition of floor. ...
mo-brentwood.civicplus.com/documents/Housing%20Department/ HOUSING%20INSPECTION%20CHECKLIST.doc - Páginas similares

Home Safety Guidelines for Older Adults - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For example, a 5-inch riser after a series of 7-inch risers can be a serious hazard.
Yes. ... Windows open easily. Electric window-opening devices can be installed. ...
www.human.cornell.edu/dea/extension/notes/ home_safety_guidelines_for.htm


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(power) window roll-up


Explanation:
eleva vidrios? si es eléctrico es power window roll-up, sino window roll-up


    Reference: http://www.autoparts.globalsources.com/GeneralManager?page=B...
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car window control (+devices)


Explanation:
I think there is a typo error here - it should read 'elevavidrios' which would be something to the effect of 'car window controls / control devices.'

Good luck!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass lifting mechanism


Explanation:
creo que se refiere al mecanismo "elevavidrios" del auto

Accurate Profile Roll Forming - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Our helical rails are used in the automotive industry as part of the window
regulator assembly and serves as a guide for the glass lifting mechanism. ...
www.accurateprofile.com.au/range.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Company's Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... include: vaporizer blower, condenser fan, windshield washer pump, radiator cooling
fan, fuel burner heating system, car window glass-lifting mechanism. ...
www.eysoft.com/www/qyjj/qyjj_en.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power window system


Explanation:
I am Colombian.

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I figured it must be a typo, but couldn't figure out what it should have been.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: That's what Toyota says
8 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: this is what we'd normally say in English (elevavidrios)
14 hrs