KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parentesco

English translation: kinship / family relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parentesco
English translation:kinship / family relationship
Entered by: Andrea Wright

21:45 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: parentesco
este certificado se expide para demostrar parentesco...
so far i am saying "to prove family relationship"...but somehow that sounds odd to me and I am sure there is a different way of saying it??
Cris
relationship
Explanation:
family relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or BLOOD RELATIONSHIP


Ref. Bossini & Gleeson Bilingual Dictionary of legal terms:

Parentesco: kinship, relationshi. May be by blood (carnal) or by law (civil). CONSANGUINEO: blood relationship, kinship by descent from a common ancestor
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Thanks,
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6relationshipAndrea Wright
5 +5family relationship/kinship
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +5kinship
Parrot
3shared lineageclayton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relationship


Explanation:
family relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or BLOOD RELATIONSHIP


Ref. Bossini & Gleeson Bilingual Dictionary of legal terms:

Parentesco: kinship, relationshi. May be by blood (carnal) or by law (civil). CONSANGUINEO: blood relationship, kinship by descent from a common ancestor

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks,
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
1 min
  -> thanks colemh!

agree  Terry Burgess: Most definitely:-)
2 mins
  -> thank you Terry!!! :) have a nice weekend!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
28 mins
  -> Thanks Georgios!!

agree  Maria Fernanda Lozano: either family relationship or kinship sounds all right to me
17 hrs
  -> thanks ferlozano!!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks Nora!! :)

agree  elenali: Very complete answer
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks Elena!!! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
family relationship/kinship


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: me inclino por 'kinship' a secas
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
1 hr

agree  carosisi
5 hrs

agree  posada: kinship
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kinship


Explanation:
is the anthropological term for family relationship. HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: this one!
8 mins

agree  Carolina Fryd: si, señor
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared lineage


Explanation:
Though a somewhat more sterile term...

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12