KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

relativizado

English translation: relativized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relativizado
English translation:relativized

17:55 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: relativizado
Military-politics
mariela60
Argentina
make something relative, relativized
Explanation:
The Shine and Shadow of Globalization (NISHIGAKI Tôru)
... If the major religions become relativized in that ... formal language have been frustrated,
something of which ... of idiomatic expression that helps make English the ...
www.kokugakuin.ac.jp/ijcc/wp/global/16nishigaki.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


or


Illinois could make relative notification in accidents mandatory ...
Illinois could make relative notification in accidents mandatory. Tom
Polansek The Daily Illini. Hospital custom and not the law currently ...
www.dailyillini.com/mar01/mar29/ news/stories/news12.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pa
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RelativizedxxxEDLING
5 +2make something relative, relativized
Gordana Podvezanec
5diluidoRefugio
4trivialized
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Relativized


Explanation:
Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Your search for ["Relativized computation" <IN> CCS] contains invalid or malformed
syntax. ... Relativized computation" CCS [Advanced Search] [Search Help/Tips]. ...
portal.acm.org/ results.cfm?query=%22Relativized%20computation%22%20%3CIN%3E%20CCS&coll=portal&dl=... - Páginas similares

Citation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Journal of Computer and System Sciences >archive Volume 42 , Issue 1 (February 1991)
>toc Relativized counting classes: relations among thresholds, parity, and ...
portal.acm.org/ citation.cfm?id=104979&coll=GUIDE&dl=GUIDE&CFID=11111111&CFTOKEN=2222222 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de portal.acm.org ]

Relativized Separation of Reversible and Irreversible Space-Time ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Relativized Separation of Reversible and Irreversible Space-Time Complexity Classes
(Make Corrections) Michael P. Frank, M. Josephine Ammer Home/Search Context ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/442803.html


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael O' Brien
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make something relative, relativized


Explanation:
The Shine and Shadow of Globalization (NISHIGAKI Tôru)
... If the major religions become relativized in that ... formal language have been frustrated,
something of which ... of idiomatic expression that helps make English the ...
www.kokugakuin.ac.jp/ijcc/wp/global/16nishigaki.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


or


Illinois could make relative notification in accidents mandatory ...
Illinois could make relative notification in accidents mandatory. Tom
Polansek The Daily Illini. Hospital custom and not the law currently ...
www.dailyillini.com/mar01/mar29/ news/stories/news12.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pa


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mijo Schyllert
6 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diluido


Explanation:
Como consecuencia de que el ejército ha dejado de servir a la Nación para servir solo los intereses partidistas y las dependencias políticas internacionales del gobierno, la tesis general del deber social de cooperación a la defensa nacional cuando se concreta en la prestación del servicio militar está claramente relativizado por las circunstancias actuales de la sociedad española.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trivialized


Explanation:
made less consequential

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432