KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

buena

English translation: Well,


22:35 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: buena
buena mi amor te guero, te adoro ya portate bien
travis
English translation:Well,
Explanation:
I think the person made a mistake and means "bueno".
as in: well then...
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6So, my darling...
Joanne Panteleon
4 +7Well,
posada
5(my) sweetheart
Сергей Лузан
5It's okay
Ricardo Galarza
5OK / all right / rightxxxdawn39
5Good one...cotasur
5dear, darling
Gordana Podvezanec
4Never mind, darling, I love you, I adore you, now behave yourself.Refugio
4Well, my love, I want you, I adore you, now behave yourselfelenali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dear, darling


Explanation:
:9)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
So, my darling...


Explanation:
buena = good, nice, or even beautiful etc.

Since this is opening your phrase,I think it should literally be "bueno", meaning "Well", "So"...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: or even "OK", "It's all right". Though I'd go for "Well..."
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins
  -> Thanks Estel..

agree  Annie Tétrault
13 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs
  -> Ãéþñãï ó'åõ÷áñéóôþ ãéá ôçí õðïóôÞñéîç...

agree  colemh
1 day16 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks people :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never mind, darling, I love you, I adore you, now behave yourself.


Explanation:
Well seems kind of blah in this case.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good one...


Explanation:
Buena, at least here in Chile, can be taken as that´s a "good one", spoken in a slightly mocking tone.

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Well,


Explanation:
I think the person made a mistake and means "bueno".
as in: well then...


posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Galarza
5 hrs

agree  elenali
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK / all right / right


Explanation:
Creo que en español-castellano debería decir:
"BUENO, mi amor, te quiero, te adoro. Ya pórtate bien"
"OK, honey, I love you, I adore you.Now behave yourself"

Un saludo.





xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's okay


Explanation:
On second thought, I think this is the one:

It's okay my darling, I love you, I adore you, please bahave yourself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 05:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"behave\".

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 407

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, my love, I want you, I adore you, now behave yourself


Explanation:
Dear travis, they have already said it and I just say it again, the spanish should be: Bueno mi amor, te quiero, te adoro. Ya pórtate bien.
Well my love, I want you, I adore you. Behave yourself
That should be enough, unless you are looking for "You better behave yourself", but it sounds like a thread, doesn't it?
Good luck!

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(my) sweetheart


Explanation:
Good luck, travis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 10:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my lovely sweetheart



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450